What Does $3,000 Rent You in San Francisco?

$3,000 a month rents you a studio in San Francisco more often than anything else. Of 7,227 apartments first listed April 4 to September 30, 2026, 16.3% asked $3,000 or less: 42.7% of studios, 13.6% of one-bedrooms and 2.1% of two-bedrooms. These are asking rents in listings, not signed leases.

Published October 15, 2026. Data: City of San Francisco apartments (ZIP codes 941xx) in RentReboot's listing data, one listing per apartment. Posts on classified boards are left out. With them included the share would be 45.8%, for the reasons in the method notes below.

Key numbers

MeasureValue
Apartments at $3,000 or less, any size16.3% (1,177 of 7,227)
Studios at $3,000 or less42.7% (727 of 1,701)
One-bedrooms at $3,000 or less13.6% (388 of 2,848)
Two-bedrooms at $3,000 or less2.1% (42 of 2,036)
Median asking rent, any size$4,695
Neighborhood with the highest share at $3,000Downtown/Civic Center, 52.4% (496 of 946)

How much of San Francisco can you rent for $3,000?

A $3,000 budget reached 16.3% of San Francisco apartments. $2,500 reached 9.5%, $3,500 reached 24.5% and $4,000 reached 35.4%. The median asking rent was $4,695 for any size.

Share of San Francisco apartments at or under each budget, by size

Share of San Francisco apartments at or under each budget, by size
SizeApartmentsMedian ask$2,500 or less$3,000 or less$3,500 or less$4,000 or less
Any size7,227$4,6959.5%16.3%24.5%35.4%
Studio1,701$3,20026.0%42.7%59.4%76.4%
1 bedroom2,848$4,4857.1%13.6%22.2%36.1%
2 bedrooms2,036$6,2501.1%2.1%5.2%9.4%
3+ bedrooms642$7,9952.6%3.1%3.9%5.9%

At $3,000, 42.7% of studios were in budget but only 2.1% of two-bedrooms. At $4,000, 36.1% of one-bedrooms were.

San Francisco apartments (ZIP codes 941xx) first listed April 4 to September 30, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts and home-search portal re-posts left out.
Share of San Francisco apartments asking $3,000 or less by size, listed April 4 to September 30, 2026
SizeApartmentsMedian ask$3,000 or lessShare
Studio1,701$3,20072742.7%
1 bedroom2,848$4,48538813.6%
2 bedrooms2,036$6,250422.1%
3+ bedrooms642$7,995203.1%
Any size7,227$4,6951,17716.3%

A one-bedroom needs a bigger budget. 22.2% of one-bedrooms asked $3,500 or less and 36.1% asked $4,000 or less. For the asking-rent range in your own neighborhood, see San Francisco average rents by neighborhood.


Which San Francisco neighborhoods have the most apartments under $3,000?

Downtown/Civic Center had the highest share: 52.4% of its 946 apartments asked $3,000 or less. It was the only one of 26 neighborhoods where half or more did. Move the slider to your budget and pick a size to rank the neighborhoods yourself.

Share of apartments asking $3,000 or less, by San Francisco neighborhood

All 26 neighborhoods with at least 30 apartments in the sample, ordered by apartments. Names link to each neighborhood's asking-rent page.

Share of apartments asking $3,000 or less, by San Francisco neighborhood
NeighborhoodMedian askAny sizeStudio1 bedroom2 bedrooms
South of Market$4,9356.7% of 2,00616.1% of 4675.9% of 8661.1% of 645
Downtown/Civic Center$2,98452.4% of 94682.8% of 48928.8% of 2993.3% of 153
Western Addition$4,7499.9% of 54621.0% of 12412.2% of 2290.0% of 145
Financial District$5,8603.3% of 4205.6% of 894.0% of 2010.8% of 123
Mission$4,35021.8% of 33065.1% of 6320.1% of 1343.6% of 84
Nob Hill$3,93031.0% of 29066.0% of 9716.1% of 1244.1% of 49
Potrero Hill$5,1283.3% of 2708.6% of 583.3% of 901.0% of 103
Marina$5,2993.4% of 2358.5% of 474.0% of 990.0% of 56
Pacific Heights$5,2955.8% of 20724.3% of 373.0% of 990.0% of 58
Haight Ashbury$4,99511.0% of 155too few13.8% of 580.0% of 49
Russian Hill$5,5005.9% of 153too few10.0% of 700.0% of 41
Inner Richmond$4,30016.1% of 143too few16.7% of 549.3% of 54
Inner Sunset$4,49512.9% of 140too few8.8% of 80too few
Castro/Upper Market$4,9956.0% of 134too few11.3% of 530.0% of 35
Outer Sunset$4,49518.0% of 122too few35.3% of 344.9% of 41
Lakeshore$3,48530.5% of 118too few50.0% of 360.0% of 51
Outer Richmond$4,49515.5% of 110too few21.2% of 330.0% of 38
Noe Valley$5,1946.9% of 102too few8.6% of 350.0% of 35
North Beach$4,39920.9% of 86too few28.6% of 35too few
Chinatown$3,59826.3% of 80too few29.3% of 41too few
Bernal Heights$4,50010.8% of 65too fewtoo fewtoo few
Bayview/Hunters Point$4,43422.6% of 62too fewtoo fewtoo few
Outer Mission$4,05013.5% of 52too fewtoo fewtoo few
Twin Peaks$4,9954.4% of 45too fewtoo fewtoo few
West of Twin Peaks$5,0186.8% of 44too fewtoo fewtoo few
Presidio Heights$5,5952.6% of 39too fewtoo fewtoo few

1 of 26 neighborhoods had half or more of their apartments at $3,000 or less.

San Francisco apartments (ZIP codes 941xx) first listed April 4 to September 30, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts and home-search portal re-posts left out. "Too few": fewer than 30 apartments of that size.

After Downtown/Civic Center, the highest shares for apartments of any size were in Nob Hill (31.0%, 90 of 290), Lakeshore (30.5%, 36 of 118), Chinatown (26.2%, 21 of 80), Bayview/Hunters Point (22.6%, 14 of 62) and the Mission (21.8%, 72 of 330). South of Market had the most apartments in the sample, 2,006, and 6.7% of them asked $3,000 or less. The explorer and the table cover every neighborhood with at least 30 apartments.


Where can you find a studio for $3,000 in San Francisco?

In Downtown/Civic Center, 82.8% of studios asked $3,000 or less (405 of 489), with a median of $2,295. Nine neighborhoods had at least 30 studios in the sample. In three of them, most studios were within $3,000.

San Francisco neighborhoods where the most studios ask $3,000 or less

All 9 neighborhoods with at least 30 studios.

San Francisco neighborhoods where the most studios ask $3,000 or less
NeighborhoodAt $3,000 or lessMedian ask
Downtown/Civic Center82.8% (405 of 489)$2,295
Nob Hill66.0% (64 of 97)$2,695
Mission65.1% (41 of 63)$2,795
Pacific Heights24.3% (9 of 37)$4,067
Western Addition21.0% (26 of 124)$3,678
South of Market16.1% (75 of 467)$3,824
Potrero Hill8.6% (5 of 58)$4,162
Marina8.5% (4 of 47)$3,750
Financial District5.6% (5 of 89)$4,903

Downtown/Civic Center led with 82.8% (405 of 489). In 3 of 9 neighborhoods, half or more of the studios asked $3,000 or less.

San Francisco apartments (ZIP codes 941xx) first listed April 4 to September 30, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts and home-search portal re-posts left out.

Nob Hill (66.0%, 64 of 97) and the Mission (65.1%, 41 of 63) came next. In South of Market, 16.1% of studios asked $3,000 or less (75 of 467). In the Financial District it was 5.6% (5 of 89).


Can you rent a one-bedroom in San Francisco for $3,000?

Yes, but only 13.6% of one-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less (388 of 2,848), and the median was $4,485. Lakeshore was the only one of 20 neighborhoods where half of the one-bedrooms did (18 of 36).

San Francisco neighborhoods where the most 1-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less

All 20 neighborhoods with at least 30 1-bedrooms.

San Francisco neighborhoods where the most 1-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less
NeighborhoodAt $3,000 or lessMedian ask
Lakeshore50.0% (18 of 36)$3,050
Outer Sunset35.3% (12 of 34)$3,472
Chinatown29.3% (12 of 41)$3,600
Downtown/Civic Center28.8% (86 of 299)$3,814
North Beach28.6% (10 of 35)$4,175
Outer Richmond21.2% (7 of 33)$3,300
Mission20.1% (27 of 134)$4,000
Inner Richmond16.7% (9 of 54)$3,816
Nob Hill16.1% (20 of 124)$4,098
Haight Ashbury13.8% (8 of 58)$4,122
Western Addition12.2% (28 of 229)$4,495
Castro/Upper Market11.3% (6 of 53)$4,300
Russian Hill10.0% (7 of 70)$4,940
Inner Sunset8.8% (7 of 80)$4,241
Noe Valley8.6% (3 of 35)$4,322
South of Market5.9% (51 of 866)$4,732
Marina4.0% (4 of 99)$4,995
Financial District4.0% (8 of 201)$5,770
Potrero Hill3.3% (3 of 90)$4,865
Pacific Heights3.0% (3 of 99)$4,995

Lakeshore led with 50.0% (18 of 36). In 1 of 20 neighborhoods, half or more of the 1-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less.

San Francisco apartments (ZIP codes 941xx) first listed April 4 to September 30, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts and home-search portal re-posts left out.
  • West side and north side. Outer Sunset (35.3%, 12 of 34), Chinatown (29.3%, 12 of 41), North Beach (28.6%, 10 of 35) and Outer Richmond (21.2%, 7 of 33).
  • Central. Downtown/Civic Center (28.8%, 86 of 299) and the Mission (20.1%, 27 of 134).
  • Hardest at $3,000. Pacific Heights (3.0%, 3 of 99), Potrero Hill (3.3%, 3 of 90), the Marina (4.0%, 4 of 99), the Financial District (4.0%, 8 of 201) and South of Market (5.9%, 51 of 866).

Most of these neighborhood cells are small, so a few listings can move a share by several points. If you can look across the Bay, the section on other Bay Area cities below shows where a $3,000 one-bedroom is common.


Can you rent a two-bedroom in San Francisco for $3,000?

Rarely. 2.1% of two-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less (42 of 2,036), and the median was $6,250. Of 17 neighborhoods with at least 30 two-bedrooms, 9 had none at $3,000.

San Francisco neighborhoods where the most 2-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less

All 17 neighborhoods with at least 30 2-bedrooms.

San Francisco neighborhoods where the most 2-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less
NeighborhoodAt $3,000 or lessMedian ask
Inner Richmond9.3% (5 of 54)$4,995
Outer Sunset4.9% (2 of 41)$4,800
Nob Hill4.1% (2 of 49)$6,695
Mission3.6% (3 of 84)$5,125
Downtown/Civic Center3.3% (5 of 153)$5,800
South of Market1.1% (7 of 645)$6,629
Potrero Hill1.0% (1 of 103)$6,759
Financial District0.8% (1 of 123)$7,780
Lakeshore0.0% (0 of 51)$3,600
Outer Richmond0.0% (0 of 38)$4,922
Noe Valley0.0% (0 of 35)$5,550
Haight Ashbury0.0% (0 of 49)$6,295
Castro/Upper Market0.0% (0 of 35)$6,400
Western Addition0.0% (0 of 145)$6,566
Russian Hill0.0% (0 of 41)$6,595
Pacific Heights0.0% (0 of 58)$6,970
Marina0.0% (0 of 56)$7,220

Inner Richmond led with 9.3% (5 of 54). In none of the 17 neighborhoods did half of the 2-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less; in 9, none did.

San Francisco apartments (ZIP codes 941xx) first listed April 4 to September 30, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts and home-search portal re-posts left out.

Inner Richmond had the highest share (9.3%, 5 of 54), then Outer Sunset (4.9%, 2 of 41). Lakeshore had the lowest two-bedroom median, $3,600, but none of its 51 two-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less. If you plan to share, a $6,250 two-bedroom split two ways is $3,125 each, close to the $3,200 median studio. Our guide to renting a room from a master tenant in San Francisco covers the rules for sharing.


What does a $3,000 apartment in San Francisco look like?

Most apartments asking about $3,000 were studios. We looked at the 573 apartments asking $2,750 to $3,250: 54.8% were studios, 38.7% one-bedrooms and 5.9% two-bedrooms.

What a San Francisco apartment asking about $3,000 looks like

Apartments asking $2,750 to $3,250.

What a San Francisco apartment asking about $3,000 looks like
MeasureValue
Apartments573
Studios54.8% (314)
1 bedroom38.7% (222)
2 bedrooms5.9% (34)
Median size482 sq ft (341 state a size)
Any laundry listed56.4% of 287 with a list
In-unit washer and dryer listed34.5%
Parking listed34.1%
Dishwasher listed46.7%

54.8% of the 573 apartments asking about $3,000 were studios and 38.7% were one-bedrooms. The median stated size was 482 square feet.

Size: listings that state square feet only. Features: share of apartments whose listing has an amenity list.
  • Square feet. 341 of the 573 listings stated a size. The median was 482 square feet: 420 for studios (173 listings) and 622 for one-bedrooms (144).
  • Where. 155 of the 573 (27.1%) were in Downtown/Civic Center, 79 (13.8%) in South of Market and 48 (8.4%) in the Western Addition.
  • Features. 287 of the apartments had an amenity list. 56.4% of those named laundry in the unit or the building, 34.5% an in-unit washer and dryer, 46.7% a dishwasher and 34.1% parking. A feature missing from a list may still be there, so ask.

Is $3,000 enough for rent in Oakland, Berkeley or San Jose?

Usually yes for a one-bedroom. With the same window and rules, 72.7% of one-bedrooms in Oakland asked $3,000 or less (818 of 1,125), 72.6% in Berkeley (of 314) and 39.5% in San Jose (of 1,678), against 13.6% in San Francisco.

Share of apartments at $3,000 or less in other Bay Area cities

All 30 Bay Area cities with at least 300 apartments in the sample, ordered by apartments.

Share of apartments at $3,000 or less in other Bay Area cities
CityMedian askAny size1 bedroom2 bedrooms
San Jose$3,42526.4% of 4,32039.5% of 1,67813.2% of 1,839
Oakland$2,65763.8% of 2,85772.7% of 1,12544.1% of 871
Fremont$3,15641.2% of 1,38267.1% of 51327.7% of 628
Santa Clara$4,03510.2% of 1,32012.0% of 6108.2% of 552
Sunnyvale$3,85013.1% of 1,21318.5% of 5515.6% of 534
Berkeley$2,89556.8% of 1,13572.6% of 31444.8% of 426
Mountain View$4,42710.7% of 86813.5% of 4232.6% of 306
Hayward$2,61977.2% of 68597.0% of 26576.2% of 323
San Mateo$3,97411.5% of 64216.5% of 2852.2% of 226
Redwood City$4,56412.8% of 63321.8% of 2803.2% of 253
Fairfield$2,06989.5% of 58099.5% of 21897.8% of 269
Pleasanton$2,97852.0% of 53386.4% of 20634.0% of 215
Antioch$2,50064.0% of 531100.0% of 9089.4% of 216
Walnut Creek$2,85460.9% of 51173.3% of 23254.2% of 190
Vallejo$2,09989.9% of 506100.0% of 16599.1% of 221
Concord$2,35076.3% of 48698.8% of 16187.0% of 200
Dublin$3,09943.3% of 46685.6% of 1947.8% of 167
San Ramon$2,96952.3% of 45592.3% of 15542.9% of 182
Richmond$2,41769.9% of 44895.6% of 13572.6% of 201
Napa$2,60077.9% of 417100.0% of 14877.9% of 222
Vacaville$2,31584.4% of 417100.0% of 11693.3% of 225
Alameda$2,89754.7% of 40858.9% of 14656.1% of 189
Contra Costa Centre$2,65666.5% of 38281.6% of 17945.2% of 146
Pittsburg$2,24590.7% of 375100.0% of 153100.0% of 163
Milpitas$3,4718.8% of 37416.6% of 1630.0% of 135
Livermore$3,07746.0% of 31170.9% of 11047.7% of 130
Foster City$4,1005.2% of 30710.3% of 1160.6% of 154
San Bruno$3,81516.4% of 30523.0% of 1350.8% of 128
San Leandro$2,39588.1% of 30398.6% of 14087.2% of 125
Menlo Park$4,2955.6% of 30111.0% of 1180.0% of 106

Across the Bay a $3,000 one-bedroom was common: 72.7% of Oakland one-bedrooms, 72.6% in Berkeley and 39.5% in San Jose, against 13.6% in San Francisco.

Same window and rules as the San Francisco figures. "Too few": fewer than 30 apartments of that size.

The table covers the 31 Bay Area cities with at least 300 apartments in the sample. Each city links to its asking-rent page. Before you trade rent for distance, price the commute with our San Francisco, Oakland or Berkeley rent and commute worksheet.


How to stretch a $3,000 rent budget in San Francisco

  1. Start with studios. At $3,000, 42.7% of studios were in budget against 13.6% of one-bedrooms. Studios at $3,000 were most common in Downtown/Civic Center, Nob Hill and the Mission.
  2. Look at older buildings. Many older apartment buildings in San Francisco fall under the city's rent increase limits. Our report on how many SF apartments for rent are rent controlled shows where they are listed and what they ask.
  3. Check the upfront cash. For a new tenancy, California generally limits the security deposit to one month's rent, so a $3,000 apartment usually needs $6,000 for the first month and the deposit. Our San Francisco rental application guide explains screening fees and deposits.
  4. Check below-market prices with care. Apartments under $3,000 are a small share of the market. A listing far below the prices on this page deserves a closer look, and our San Francisco rental scam checklist shows what to verify before you pay.
  5. Be fast. Set alerts for your budget and neighborhoods so you see new listings the day they appear.

How we measured San Francisco rents by budget

Sample. RentReboot listing data for the City of San Francisco (ZIP codes 941xx), read on October 15, 2026. We used the window of our Bay Area rents report: listings first listed from April 4 to September 30, 2026 that were still active when we read them. We left out room shares, furnished listings, listings without a whole bedroom count from 0 to 6, and asking rents outside $1,000 to $25,000. We kept one row per apartment, using its latest listing in the window: 7,227 apartments.

Classified boards left out. We left out posts on classified boards (15,619 listings in the window). Their addresses are often not verified, and in a sample we read, the same text appeared under different addresses, some posts were rooms in shared homes, and prices were far below the market for the address. Apartments found only on classified boards would be 68.4% of all apartments (15,618 of 22,845) and 88.8% of the apartments at $3,000 or less, so they would change the headline. With them included, 45.8% of 22,845 apartments asked $3,000 or less: 52.8% of one-bedrooms and 39.1% of two-bedrooms, with a one-bedroom median of $2,950.

Portal re-posts left out. Like our rent-controlled report, we left out listings that reached us only from home-search portals that re-post other sites' listings. They stopped arriving on September 11, 2026. Our Bay Area rents report includes them, which is why its San Francisco one-bedroom median is $4,250 and ours is $4,485. With them included here, the one-bedroom median is $4,200 and 17.3% of 12,374 apartments asked $3,000 or less.

Neighborhoods. Each apartment is in the San Francisco neighborhood that our records assign to its address. 182 apartments were placed only at the city level and are in the city figures but not in any neighborhood. A neighborhood needs at least 30 apartments of a size to appear for that size, so Presidio, Parkside, Glen Park, Visitacion Valley, Excelsior, Crocker Amazon, Seacliff and Diamond Heights are not ranked. Bay Area cities use the same rules, by the city our records assign to each address.

Rooms. Outside classified boards we found 11 room listings in San Francisco in the window, too few to report.

Size and amenities. Square feet come from the listing, kept from 150 to 5,000 square feet. 64.4% of apartments stated a size. Amenities come from the listing's amenity list, and an apartment has a feature when any of its listings names it.

Checks. 26.8% of the apartments had no unit number, so some may stand for more than one apartment in a building. Counting only apartments with a unit number gave 14.8% at $3,000 or less (5,289 apartments). Counting listings instead of apartments gave 14.4% (11,382 listings). Apartments listed from September 12 to 30 had a lower share at $3,000 or less (13.1% of 2,342) than those listed April 4 to September 11 (17.8% of 4,885). The mix of sites we collect from changed during the window, so we do not read that difference as a trend.

Limits. These are asking rents, not signed leases. Our neighborhood rent pages use their own daily window, so their medians differ. The analysis queries and full results are kept with the report for reproduction. More reports are on our rent data hub.


$3,000 San Francisco rent FAQ

What does $3,000 rent you in San Francisco? Of 7,227 San Francisco apartments first listed April 4 to September 30, 2026, 16.3% asked $3,000 or less. Of the 573 apartments asking $2,750 to $3,250, 54.8% were studios and 38.7% one-bedrooms, with a median of 482 square feet where the listing stated a size.

Can you rent a one-bedroom in San Francisco for $3,000? Sometimes. 13.6% of one-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less (388 of 2,848), and the median ask was $4,485. The highest shares were in Lakeshore (50.0%), Outer Sunset (35.3%), Chinatown (29.3%) and Downtown/Civic Center (28.8%).

Can you get a studio in San Francisco for $3,000? Often. 42.7% of studios asked $3,000 or less (727 of 1,701), and the median studio asked $3,200. In Downtown/Civic Center, 82.8% of studios were within $3,000.

Can you rent a two-bedroom in San Francisco for $3,000? Rarely. 2.1% of two-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less (42 of 2,036), and the median was $6,250. In 9 of 17 neighborhoods with at least 30 two-bedrooms, none did.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods to rent in San Francisco? By share of apartments at $3,000 or less, the leaders were Downtown/Civic Center (52.4%), Nob Hill (31.0%), Lakeshore (30.5%), Chinatown (26.2%) and Bayview/Hunters Point (22.6%), among 26 neighborhoods with at least 30 apartments.

What is the median rent in San Francisco right now? In this sample, the median asking rent was $4,695 for any size, $3,200 for a studio, $4,485 for a one-bedroom and $6,250 for a two-bedroom. Our Bay Area rents report, which includes home-search portal re-posts, has a one-bedroom median of $4,250.

Is rent cheaper in Oakland or Berkeley than in San Francisco? In this sample, yes. 72.7% of Oakland one-bedrooms and 72.6% of Berkeley one-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less, against 13.6% in San Francisco. The Oakland one-bedroom median was $2,505.

How much cash do I need to move into a $3,000 apartment in San Francisco? For a new tenancy, California generally limits the security deposit to one month's rent, so the first month and the deposit come to $6,000. Some small landlords may ask for two months, which makes it $9,000 before moving costs.

👉 Set up RentReboot alerts with your budget and neighborhoods to get new San Francisco listings as soon as we find them. Check each listing's details with the landlord before you pay anything.

More San Francisco rent data

Get Bay Area apartment alerts

RentReboot follows Bay Area rental sources and sends matching listings for your budget, areas and apartment size. Email and text options depend on your plan. There is a free plan and optional paid upgrades.

Set up Bay Area apartment alerts →