What Does $3,000 Rent You in Each NYC Neighborhood?

16.5% of NYC apartments listed September 12 to October 13, 2026 asked $3,000 a month or less: 4,733 of 28,616. That was 19.2% of one-bedrooms and 14.9% of two-bedrooms. In Queens and the Bronx about 35% of apartments were at $3,000 or less. In Manhattan it was 6.1%.

Published October 14, 2026. Data: NYC apartments that we first collected September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing per apartment, asking rents. Posts on classified boards are left out, for the reasons in the method notes below.

The short version: Of the 3,691 apartments asking $2,750 to $3,250, 2,905 (78.7%) were outside Manhattan. 35.2% were one-bedrooms, 30.3% were two-bedrooms and 22.0% were studios. Where a listing stated a size, the median was 800 square feet. In 12 of 71 neighborhoods, half or more of the one-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less. In 15 of those 71, none did.


How much of NYC can you rent for $3,000?

The citywide median asking rent in the sample was $4,250. A $3,000 budget reached 16.5% of apartments, $3,500 reached 31.1% and $4,000 reached 45.0%.

Share of NYC apartments at or under each budget, by size

All five boroughs.

Share of NYC apartments at or under each budget, by size
SizeApartmentsMedian ask$2,500 or less$3,000 or less$3,500 or less$4,000 or less
Any size28,616$4,2506.4%16.5%31.1%45.0%
Studio4,740$3,69010.0%23.2%43.8%65.9%
1 bedroom10,457$4,3409.2%19.2%32.9%43.7%
2 bedrooms8,662$4,8003.7%14.9%26.5%37.9%
3+ bedrooms4,757$4,7001.5%7.1%22.7%39.8%

NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts left out.

Share of NYC apartments asking $3,000 or less by size, September 12 to October 13, 2026
SizeApartmentsMedian ask$3,000 or lessShare
Studio4,740$3,6901,10223.2%
1 bedroom10,457$4,3402,00719.2%
2 bedrooms8,662$4,8001,28814.9%
3+ bedrooms4,757$4,7003367.1%
Any size28,616$4,2504,73316.5%

The citywide medians mix boroughs. Studios were more often in Manhattan (2,856 of 4,740) and apartments with three or more bedrooms more often in Brooklyn and Queens, which is why the 3+ bedroom median ($4,700) is below the two-bedroom median ($4,800). In Manhattan, Brooklyn and the Bronx, each larger size had a higher median ask.


Which NYC neighborhoods have the most apartments under $3,000?

Move the slider to your budget and pick a size. The chart ranks neighborhoods by the share of apartments that ask your budget or less. Each neighborhood needs at least 30 apartments of the chosen size to appear.

Share of apartments asking $3,000 or less, by NYC neighborhood

Neighborhoods with at least 30 apartments in the sample, ordered by apartments.

Share of apartments asking $3,000 or less, by NYC neighborhood
NeighborhoodBoroughMedian askAny size1 bedroom2 bedrooms
BushwickBrooklyn$3,80011.1% of 95932.7% of 1685.4% of 461
WilliamsburgBrooklyn$5,0302.1% of 8941.4% of 2800.6% of 362
Hell's KitchenManhattan$4,9873.5% of 8882.4% of 4120.0% of 212
Financial DistrictManhattan$4,8511.1% of 8540.0% of 2840.0% of 136
FlatbushBrooklyn$3,24828.9% of 85235.5% of 30416.5% of 231
Hunters PointQueens$4,5650.5% of 7540.9% of 3460.0% of 220
Downtown BrooklynBrooklyn$4,7922.7% of 7140.0% of 3650.0% of 188
Upper West SideManhattan$5,2946.4% of 7142.4% of 2530.5% of 189
Mott HavenBronx$3,25722.6% of 70825.1% of 34211.4% of 289
Lenox HillManhattan$5,6037.1% of 6655.4% of 2793.4% of 178
Kips BayManhattan$5,1212.5% of 6470.8% of 2550.0% of 139
YorkvilleManhattan$4,8959.9% of 6474.8% of 2910.6% of 159
Murray HillManhattan$5,2504.0% of 6222.3% of 2560.6% of 159
AstoriaQueens$3,84819.3% of 59628.9% of 2805.6% of 215
East VillageManhattan$5,5085.7% of 5483.7% of 1892.6% of 151
Crown HeightsBrooklyn$3,99518.4% of 51221.7% of 1669.0% of 178
GowanusBrooklyn$4,6280.8% of 5060.5% of 2220.0% of 164
Lincoln SquareManhattan$6,4002.0% of 4610.9% of 2190.0% of 135
GreenpointBrooklyn$4,9502.3% of 4371.3% of 1581.6% of 126
Stuyvesant HeightsBrooklyn$3,49922.0% of 42334.9% of 12914.3% of 140
ChelseaManhattan$6,2011.8% of 3891.1% of 1880.0% of 79
Hudson YardsManhattan$5,1940.0% of 3860.0% of 1780.0% of 82
Bedford-StuyvesantBrooklyn$3,75016.6% of 37917.1% of 1298.7% of 127
TribecaManhattan$7,5950.3% of 3640.0% of 1190.0% of 128
Park SlopeBrooklyn$5,2253.3% of 3625.1% of 1180.7% of 153
West VillageManhattan$5,9951.1% of 3610.0% of 1540.0% of 70
MidtownManhattan$5,0881.4% of 3521.2% of 1720.0% of 82
Turtle BayManhattan$5,1004.4% of 3412.1% of 1450.0% of 70
Battery Park CityManhattan$5,5150.0% of 3140.0% of 1470.0% of 88
East HarlemManhattan$3,49529.3% of 28746.8% of 9422.9% of 105
Fulton/SeaportManhattan$5,7001.4% of 2863.2% of 930.0% of 70
Long Island CityQueens$4,6204.4% of 2746.8% of 1322.7% of 75
Fort GreeneBrooklyn$4,4194.4% of 2719.2% of 1091.5% of 66
JamaicaQueens$3,19946.2% of 26075.8% of 9925.9% of 81
Sutton PlaceManhattan$5,5753.1% of 2584.6% of 1080.0% of 68
West ChelseaManhattan$6,2120.4% of 2380.9% of 1110.0% of 52
Forest HillsQueens$3,47136.5% of 23064.8% of 888.3% of 72
East New YorkBrooklyn$3,00050.7% of 22382.7% of 5241.2% of 85
Lower East SideManhattan$5,8201.8% of 2210.0% of 820.0% of 74
Gramercy ParkManhattan$5,9721.9% of 2141.4% of 731.6% of 63
Greenwich VillageManhattan$6,0001.9% of 2111.0% of 1001.7% of 60
Midtown SouthManhattan$5,2980.5% of 2040.0% of 1040.0% of 32
Stuyvesant Town/PCVManhattan$5,7340.0% of 2030.0% of 610.0% of 107
Central HarlemManhattan$3,33839.6% of 20243.9% of 8218.0% of 61
RidgewoodQueens$3,40021.4% of 20160.5% of 3812.3% of 106
Boerum HillBrooklyn$5,0001.1% of 1840.0% of 580.0% of 85
NoMadManhattan$6,2231.7% of 1792.1% of 940.0% of 48
MidwoodBrooklyn$3,27538.1% of 16847.0% of 6625.7% of 70
FlatironManhattan$6,6000.0% of 1580.0% of 76too few
Clinton HillBrooklyn$4,12212.5% of 1525.4% of 560.0% of 38
East FlatbushBrooklyn$3,00056.0% of 150too few55.7% of 88
FlushingQueens$2,90058.5% of 14784.4% of 4550.0% of 56
Rego ParkQueens$3,23546.3% of 14772.7% of 5531.5% of 54
South HarlemManhattan$3,79023.6% of 14427.1% of 4812.2% of 49
Upper East SideManhattan$5,4703.8% of 1304.5% of 66too few
Carnegie HillManhattan$4,8985.6% of 1241.9% of 53too few
Manhattan ValleyManhattan$4,11015.3% of 12425.6% of 390.0% of 41
North New YorkBronx$3,22529.8% of 12431.0% of 5834.0% of 47
GreenwoodBrooklyn$3,36443.9% of 12314.3% of 42too few
Roosevelt IslandManhattan$4,3315.0% of 1190.0% of 49too few
Hamilton HeightsManhattan$3,40433.9% of 11262.5% of 32too few
Prospect HeightsBrooklyn$4,7501.8% of 1122.3% of 430.0% of 33
Brooklyn HeightsBrooklyn$5,1426.7% of 1054.9% of 41too few
Ditmars-SteinwayQueens$3,45039.0% of 10577.4% of 31too few
Washington HeightsManhattan$3,10045.7% of 105too few48.6% of 35
East WilliamsburgBrooklyn$4,6002.9% of 103too few0.0% of 46
Jackson HeightsQueens$2,70869.6% of 10276.1% of 46too few
WoodsideQueens$2,95056.4% of 9484.4% of 3244.1% of 34
Ocean HillBrooklyn$3,30035.5% of 93too few51.2% of 41
DUMBOBrooklyn$5,8640.0% of 920.0% of 420.0% of 34
BaysideQueens$3,47529.9% of 87too fewtoo few
Prospect Lefferts GardensBrooklyn$3,39510.3% of 877.3% of 55too few
SohoManhattan$6,2950.0% of 810.0% of 320.0% of 32
NolitaManhattan$5,9950.0% of 790.0% of 37too few
CoronaQueens$3,05249.4% of 77too fewtoo few
ConcourseBronx$3,25240.3% of 72too fewtoo few
KensingtonBrooklyn$2,99454.2% of 72too fewtoo few
ElmhurstQueens$2,90058.0% of 69too fewtoo few
InwoodManhattan$2,99555.1% of 6963.6% of 33too few
Carroll GardensBrooklyn$5,7001.5% of 66too fewtoo few
BelmontBronx$4,15024.6% of 65too fewtoo few
Queens VillageQueens$2,50072.3% of 65too fewtoo few
Kew GardensQueens$2,59584.4% of 64100.0% of 37too few
SunnysideQueens$2,80057.1% of 63too fewtoo few
HomecrestBrooklyn$3,19649.2% of 61too fewtoo few
Morningside HeightsManhattan$5,3009.8% of 61too fewtoo few
Springfield GardensQueens$3,40036.1% of 61too fewtoo few
Hudson HeightsManhattan$3,26244.1% of 59too fewtoo few
RiverdaleBronx$3,20047.5% of 59too fewtoo few
GravesendBrooklyn$2,80057.9% of 57too fewtoo few
Vinegar HillBrooklyn$5,9000.0% of 57too few0.0% of 41
BriarwoodQueens$2,40087.5% of 56too fewtoo few
Murray Hill (Queens)Queens$2,96055.4% of 56too fewtoo few
Oakland GardensQueens$2,90057.1% of 56too fewtoo few
WoodhavenQueens$2,94751.8% of 56too fewtoo few
ManhattanvilleManhattan$3,86125.9% of 54too fewtoo few
RosedaleQueens$3,54633.3% of 54too fewtoo few
WeeksvilleBrooklyn$3,07540.7% of 54too fewtoo few
Ditmas ParkBrooklyn$3,15047.2% of 53too fewtoo few
Coney IslandBrooklyn$3,72513.5% of 52too fewtoo few
GlendaleQueens$3,22538.5% of 52too fewtoo few
MaspethQueens$3,00055.8% of 52too fewtoo few
Fort GeorgeManhattan$3,10045.8% of 48too fewtoo few
St. AlbansQueens$3,53816.7% of 48too fewtoo few
CanarsieBrooklyn$2,80074.5% of 47too fewtoo few
College PointQueens$2,80074.5% of 47too fewtoo few
Cypress HillsBrooklyn$3,30014.9% of 47too few12.1% of 33
South JamaicaQueens$3,20040.0% of 45too fewtoo few
Windsor TerraceBrooklyn$4,17813.3% of 45too fewtoo few
LaureltonQueens$3,50034.1% of 44too fewtoo few
Bay RidgeBrooklyn$2,85055.8% of 43too fewtoo few
Spuyten DuyvilBronx$3,24539.5% of 43too fewtoo few
Fresh MeadowsQueens$2,62561.9% of 42too fewtoo few
Sunset ParkBrooklyn$2,93761.9% of 42too fewtoo few
NohoManhattan$5,8502.4% of 41too fewtoo few
WakefieldBronx$3,15045.0% of 40too fewtoo few
Bath BeachBrooklyn$2,27589.7% of 39too fewtoo few
Jamaica EstatesQueens$3,00051.3% of 39too fewtoo few
Kew Gardens HillsQueens$2,60074.4% of 39too fewtoo few
Central Park SouthManhattan$9,2500.0% of 38too fewtoo few
Hudson SquareManhattan$7,2002.6% of 38too fewtoo few
Cobble HillBrooklyn$4,9952.7% of 37too fewtoo few
Two BridgesManhattan$5,3005.4% of 37too fewtoo few
Middle VillageQueens$3,05050.0% of 36too fewtoo few
Jamaica HillsQueens$3,20045.7% of 35too fewtoo few
BrownsvilleBrooklyn$3,13347.1% of 34too fewtoo few
Far RockawayQueens$2,64970.6% of 34too fewtoo few
Richmond HillQueens$3,00057.6% of 33too fewtoo few
Sheepshead BayBrooklyn$3,00948.5% of 33too fewtoo few
WhitestoneQueens$3,12540.6% of 32too fewtoo few
BeekmanManhattan$4,87210.0% of 30too fewtoo few

NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts left out. "Too few": fewer than 30 apartments of that size.

For apartments of any size, the neighborhoods with the highest share at $3,000 or less were Bath Beach (89.7%, 35 of 39), Briarwood (87.5%, 49 of 56), Kew Gardens (84.4%, 54 of 64), Canarsie and College Point (74.5% each, 35 of 47). The explorer covers all 131 neighborhoods with at least 30 apartments in the sample.


Cheapest NYC neighborhoods for a one-bedroom at $3,000

71 neighborhoods had at least 30 one-bedroom apartments in the sample. In 12 of them, half or more of the one-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less.

Neighborhoods where the most 1-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less

Top 15 of 71 neighborhoods with at least 30 1-bedrooms.

Neighborhoods where the most 1-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less
NeighborhoodBoroughAt $3,000 or lessMedian ask
Kew GardensQueens100.0% (37 of 37)$2,500
FlushingQueens84.4% (38 of 45)$2,420
WoodsideQueens84.4% (27 of 32)$2,624
East New YorkBrooklyn82.7% (43 of 52)$2,792
Ditmars-SteinwayQueens77.4% (24 of 31)$2,600
Jackson HeightsQueens76.1% (35 of 46)$2,500
JamaicaQueens75.8% (75 of 99)$2,815
Rego ParkQueens72.7% (40 of 55)$2,658
Forest HillsQueens64.8% (57 of 88)$2,700
InwoodManhattan63.6% (21 of 33)$2,950
Hamilton HeightsManhattan62.5% (20 of 32)$2,900
RidgewoodQueens60.5% (23 of 38)$2,999
MidwoodBrooklyn47.0% (31 of 66)$3,075
East HarlemManhattan46.8% (44 of 94)$3,164
Central HarlemManhattan43.9% (36 of 82)$3,192

NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts left out.

  • Queens led the list. Kew Gardens (37 of 37), Flushing (84.4%), Woodside (84.4%), Ditmars-Steinway (77.4%), Jackson Heights (76.1%), Jamaica (75.8%), Rego Park (72.7%) and Forest Hills (64.8%).
  • In Brooklyn, East New York had the highest share (82.7%, 43 of 52), then Midwood (47.0%).
  • In Manhattan, Inwood (63.6%), Hamilton Heights (62.5%), East Harlem (46.8%) and Central Harlem (43.9%).
  • None at $3,000. In 15 of the 71 neighborhoods, no one-bedroom in the sample asked $3,000 or less. They include Midtown South (104 one-bedrooms, median $5,500), DUMBO (42, $5,550), the West Village (154, $5,992), Flatiron (76, $6,600) and Tribeca (119, $6,995).

A listing called a one-bedroom is not always a full one-bedroom. Our guide to junior one-bedrooms and alcove studios explains what to check.


Where can you rent a two-bedroom in NYC for $3,000?

64 neighborhoods had at least 30 two-bedroom apartments in the sample. In 3 of them, half or more asked $3,000 or less. In 29, none did.

Neighborhoods where the most 2-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less

Top 15 of 64 neighborhoods with at least 30 2-bedrooms.

Neighborhoods where the most 2-bedrooms ask $3,000 or less
NeighborhoodBoroughAt $3,000 or lessMedian ask
East FlatbushBrooklyn55.7% (49 of 88)$3,000
Ocean HillBrooklyn51.2% (21 of 41)$3,000
FlushingQueens50.0% (28 of 56)$3,095
Washington HeightsManhattan48.6% (17 of 35)$3,071
WoodsideQueens44.1% (15 of 34)$3,247
East New YorkBrooklyn41.2% (35 of 85)$3,250
North New YorkBronx34.0% (16 of 47)$3,216
Rego ParkQueens31.5% (17 of 54)$3,500
JamaicaQueens25.9% (21 of 81)$3,610
MidwoodBrooklyn25.7% (18 of 70)$3,364
East HarlemManhattan22.9% (24 of 105)$3,350
Central HarlemManhattan18.0% (11 of 61)$3,790
FlatbushBrooklyn16.5% (38 of 231)$3,550
Stuyvesant HeightsBrooklyn14.3% (20 of 140)$3,600
RidgewoodQueens12.3% (13 of 106)$3,400

NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts left out.

East Flatbush had the highest share (55.7%, 49 of 88), then Ocean Hill (51.2%, 21 of 41), Flushing (50.0%, 28 of 56), Washington Heights (48.6%, 17 of 35) and Woodside (44.1%, 15 of 34). If you plan to share, our roommate savings report compares one rent split two ways with two one-bedrooms.


$3,000 rent by borough

Share of apartments at $3,000 or less, by borough and size

Share of apartments at $3,000 or less, by borough and size
BoroughAny sizeStudio1 bedroom2 bedrooms3+ bedrooms
Manhattan6.1% of 12,81813.2% of 2,8565.6% of 5,2292.9% of 3,2591.5% of 1,474
Brooklyn17.1% of 9,13232.3% of 1,26321.2% of 3,01112.8% of 3,2606.4% of 1,598
Queens34.9% of 4,80045.4% of 47847.8% of 1,56335.9% of 1,53013.1% of 1,229
Bronx35.3% of 1,63170.0% of 13045.2% of 59733.8% of 5577.8% of 347
Staten Island54.9% of 23569.2% of 13100.0% of 5771.4% of 5621.1% of 109

NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing each, classified-board posts left out.

Borough1 bedroom at $3,000 or less2 bedrooms at $3,000 or lessMedian ask, any size
Manhattan5.6% (294 of 5,229)2.9% (95 of 3,259)$5,293
Brooklyn21.2% (639 of 3,011)12.8% (416 of 3,260)$3,975
Queens47.8% (747 of 1,563)35.9% (549 of 1,530)$3,450
Bronx45.2% (270 of 597)33.8% (188 of 557)$3,234
Staten Island100% (57 of 57)71.4% (40 of 56)$3,000

Staten Island had only 235 apartments in the sample, so read its shares with care. In Manhattan, studios were the size most often within $3,000: 13.2% (377 of 2,856). The borough guides cover each market in more detail: Queens, the Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan and Staten Island.


What does a $3,000 NYC apartment look like?

We looked at the 3,691 apartments asking $2,750 to $3,250. Pick a borough to see how the mix changes.

What an apartment asking about $3,000 looks like

Apartments asking $2,750 to $3,250.

What an apartment asking about $3,000 looks like
AreaApartmentsStudio1 bed2 beds3+ bedsMedian sizeElevator listedAny laundry listed
Five boroughs3,69122.0%35.2%30.3%12.5%800 sq ft (1,281)38.2%49.4%
Manhattan78649.1%36.1%12.6%2.2%550 sq ft (191)40.4%46.4%
Brooklyn1,40522.9%37.7%31.6%7.8%600 sq ft (361)35.6%54.7%
Queens9676.2%27.8%39.1%26.9%1,000 sq ft (517)27.3%36.8%
Bronx4888.8%44.5%37.5%9.2%750 sq ft (176)64.6%64.9%
Staten Island454.4%0.0%33.3%62.2%1,296 sq ft (36)11.8%29.4%

Size: listings that state square feet only (count in brackets). Amenities: share of apartments whose listing has an amenity list.

  • Size mix. 35.2% were one-bedrooms, 30.3% two-bedrooms, 22.0% studios and 12.5% three or more bedrooms. In Manhattan, 49.1% were studios (386 of 786). In Queens, 39.1% were two-bedrooms (378 of 967).
  • Square feet. 1,281 of the 3,691 listings stated a size. The median was 800 square feet: 434 for studios, 657 for one-bedrooms and 1,000 for two-bedrooms. In Manhattan the median was 550 square feet (191 listings with a size). In Queens it was 1,000 (517).
  • Building features. 2,890 of the apartments had an amenity list. 38.2% of those named an elevator, 49.4% named laundry in the unit or the building, and 20.1% named an in-unit washer and dryer. In the Bronx, 64.6% named an elevator. A feature missing from a list may still be there, so ask.

How to stretch a $3,000 budget in NYC

  1. Check the income rule first. Many NYC landlords ask for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent, which is $120,000 for a $3,000 apartment. The 40x rule calculator shows what you qualify for, and the guarantor guide covers the options if you fall short.
  2. Look one neighborhood over. The explorer above shows big differences between nearby areas. Compare the commute with our commute vs rent formula.
  3. Ask about free months. In a separate sample, 5.7% of NYC apartments advertised free rent. The listed price is sometimes the net effective rent, not the rent in the lease. See how many NYC apartments come with free months.
  4. Search for rent-stabilized apartments. Our guide to where to find rent-stabilized apartments explains how to find them.
  5. Be fast. Apartments under $3,000 are a small share of the market, so set alerts for your budget and neighborhoods and apply quickly.

How we measured NYC rents by budget

Sample. NYC listings that we first collected between September 12 and October 13, 2026, with a five-borough ZIP code (New Jersey listings left out), not a room share, not furnished, and an asking rent from $1,000 to $25,000. We kept one row per apartment, using its latest listing in the window for the price, size and bedrooms: 28,875 apartments, of which 28,616 had a bedroom count. The window starts after a change in the set of sites we collect from on September 11, 2026, so we do not compare it with earlier months.

Classified boards left out. We left out posts on classified boards (8,168 listings in the window). Many of their addresses are not verified, some had the wrong ZIP code, and in a sample we read, some prices were far below the market for the address. Apartments found only on classified boards were 20.2% of all apartments (7,227) but 51.1% of the apartments at $3,000 or less (4,972), so they would change the headline. With them included, the share at $3,000 or less was 27.1% (9,722 of 35,843 apartments): 33.4% of one-bedrooms and 28.2% of two-bedrooms.

Neighborhoods. Each apartment is in the neighborhood that our records assign to its address. 309 apartments had no neighborhood and are only in the city and borough figures. A neighborhood needs at least 30 apartments of a size to appear for that size. Borough comes from the ZIP code.

Size and amenities. Square feet come from the listing, kept from 150 to 5,000 square feet. 40.1% of apartments stated a size. Amenities come from the listing's amenity list. The in-unit washer and dryer rule is the same as in our amenity rent report.

Checks. 11.6% of the apartments had no unit number, so some may stand for more than one apartment in the same building. Counting only apartments with a unit number gave 15.4% at $3,000 or less (25,289 apartments). Counting listings instead of apartments gave 12.3% (68,727 listings): apartments at $3,000 or less had 1.79 listings each on average, against 2.52 for the others.

How this differs from our neighborhood rent pages. Our neighborhood rent pages use rents recorded when apartments were marked rented over the past two years, and the NYC rent data hub uses its own monthly snapshot. This report uses asking rents of new listings over one month, so the medians differ.

Limits. These are asking rents, not signed leases. Some listings show a net-effective price after free months. The analysis queries and full results are kept with the report for reproduction.


$3,000 NYC rent FAQ

What can $3,000 get you in NYC? Of 28,616 NYC apartments listed September 12 to October 13, 2026, 16.5% asked $3,000 or less. At $2,750 to $3,250, 35.2% were one-bedrooms, 30.3% two-bedrooms and 22.0% studios, with a median of 800 square feet where the listing stated a size.

Can you rent a one-bedroom in NYC for $3,000? Yes, in some areas. 19.2% of one-bedrooms in the sample asked $3,000 or less. In Queens it was 47.8% and in the Bronx 45.2%. In Manhattan it was 5.6%. The Manhattan neighborhoods with the highest shares were Inwood, Hamilton Heights, East Harlem and Central Harlem.

What are the cheapest neighborhoods in NYC for a one-bedroom? Among the 71 neighborhoods with at least 30 one-bedrooms in the sample, the highest shares at $3,000 or less were in Kew Gardens (37 of 37), Flushing (84.4%), Woodside (84.4%), East New York (82.7%) and Ditmars-Steinway (77.4%).

Can you rent a two-bedroom in NYC for $3,000? In a few areas. 14.9% of two-bedrooms asked $3,000 or less. The highest shares were in East Flatbush (55.7%), Ocean Hill (51.2%), Flushing (50.0%) and Washington Heights (48.6%). In 29 of 64 neighborhoods, no two-bedroom in the sample did.

Can you rent in Manhattan for $3,000? Rarely. 6.1% of Manhattan apartments in the sample asked $3,000 or less (788 of 12,818). Studios were the most common size in that range: 13.2% of Manhattan studios asked $3,000 or less.

How much do I need to earn to rent a $3,000 apartment in NYC? Many landlords ask for a yearly income of 40 times the monthly rent: $120,000 for $3,000. Some accept a guarantor who earns 80 times the rent instead. Our 40x rule calculator works out the numbers for your rent.

What is the median rent in NYC right now? In this sample of new listings, the median asking rent was $4,250 for any size, $3,690 for a studio, $4,340 for a one-bedroom and $4,800 for a two-bedroom.

👉 Set up RentReboot alerts with your budget and neighborhoods to get new NYC listings as soon as we find them. Check each listing's details with the landlord before you pay anything.

Get alerted the moment a matching apartment is listed

RentReboot watches 30+ listing platforms and city data around the clock and pings you by email or SMS the second a new apartment matches your search — including rent-stabilized units.