Are Prewar Apartments in NYC Cheaper to Rent?
In the same ZIP code and size, yes: NYC apartments in prewar buildings (built before 1940) asked a median 21.4% less than apartments in buildings from 2015 or later. That is across 160 ZIP code and size groups, with a 95% range of 17.9% to 23.9%. Citywide, without matching, the two medians were only 4.9% apart: $3,800 and $3,995.
Published October 14, 2026. Data: 28,650 NYC apartments that we first collected September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing each, matched to the year built in NYC PLUTO (version 26v2), the city's tax lot file.
The short version: Older buildings asked less than new ones nearby, and the gap was largest for prewar buildings. Compared with buildings from 2015 or later in the same ZIP code and size, prewar buildings asked 21.4% less, buildings from 1940 to 1973 asked 17.9% less, 1974 to 1999 asked 14.8% less and 2000 to 2014 asked 8.0% less. These are measured differences between groups of apartments. Building age comes with other differences, such as building size, elevators and rent-stabilization status, so the gap is not the effect of age alone.
How much cheaper are prewar apartments than new buildings?
For each ZIP code and apartment size (studio, 1, 2 or 3+ bedrooms), we took the median asking rent in each building era and compared it with buildings from 2015 or later. A group counts when it has at least 5 apartments on each side. The figure is the median gap across those groups.
How much less older buildings ask than 2015-or-later buildings, same ZIP code and size
Median gap across ZIP code and size groups with 5 or more apartments on each side.
| Scope | Before 1940 (prewar) | 1940 to 1973 | 1974 to 1999 | 2000 to 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citywide | −21.4% (160 groups) | −17.9% (73 groups) | −14.8% (41 groups) | −8.0% (92 groups) |
| Manhattan | −33.6% (44 groups) | −21.0% (25 groups) | −19.9% (28 groups) | −8.8% (38 groups) |
| Brooklyn | −12.0% (78 groups) | −6.1% (24 groups) | +3.3% (6 groups) | −4.4% (41 groups) |
| Queens | −21.3% (27 groups) | −21.9% (23 groups) | too few groups | −9.5% (13 groups) |
| Studios | −22.6% (26 groups) | −17.8% (11 groups) | −8.8% (6 groups) | −1.3% (15 groups) |
| 1 bedroom | −25.7% (55 groups) | −19.9% (26 groups) | −15.0% (19 groups) | −9.5% (31 groups) |
| 2 bedrooms | −22.2% (52 groups) | −19.5% (27 groups) | −23.7% (11 groups) | −11.1% (32 groups) |
| 3+ bedrooms | −7.7% (27 groups) | +5.9% (9 groups) | −12.7% (5 groups) | −4.1% (14 groups) |
| Built | Median gap | 95% range | ZIP and size groups | Groups where older asked less |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1940 (prewar) | 21.4% less | 17.9% to 23.9% less | 160 | 85.6% |
| 1940 to 1973 | 17.9% less | 11.0% to 21.7% less | 73 | 83.6% |
| 1974 to 1999 | 14.8% less | 10.1% to 23.1% less | 41 | 82.9% |
| 2000 to 2014 | 8.0% less | 4.7% to 10.3% less | 92 | 71.7% |
The 95% range comes from resampling the groups. It shows how much the median gap moves with the mix of groups, not the range for a single apartment. In 14.4% of the prewar groups, the prewar apartments asked the same or more.
Why the citywide medians look almost the same
Without matching, the median asking rent was $3,800 in prewar buildings and $3,995 in buildings from 2015 or later. The medians for 1974 to 1999 ($5,243) and 2000 to 2014 ($4,700) were the highest. The eras are not spread evenly across the city:
Share of listed apartments by building era and borough
| Borough | Apartments | Before 1940 (prewar) | 1940 to 1973 | 1974 to 1999 | 2000 to 2014 | 2015 or later |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Five boroughs | 28,650 | 36.7% | 14.3% | 9.1% | 13.0% | 26.8% |
| Manhattan | 12,217 | 40.4% | 17.2% | 17.7% | 16.2% | 8.5% |
| Brooklyn | 9,582 | 39.7% | 4.4% | 1.3% | 10.4% | 44.2% |
| Queens | 4,845 | 27.4% | 25.8% | 4.1% | 13.1% | 29.6% |
| Bronx | 1,724 | 22.5% | 14.5% | 3.7% | 4.8% | 54.5% |
| Staten Island | 282 | 24.5% | 27.0% | 24.5% | 14.2% | 9.9% |
- Manhattan: 40.4% of listed apartments were in prewar buildings and 8.5% in buildings from 2015 or later.
- Brooklyn: 39.7% prewar and 44.2% from 2015 or later.
- Bronx: 22.5% prewar and 54.5% from 2015 or later.
Of the 7,670 apartments in buildings from 2015 or later, 6,634 were outside Manhattan. The median ask in our sample was $5,188 in Manhattan, $3,800 in Brooklyn, $3,300 in Queens and $3,213 in the Bronx. So a citywide median mixes building age with location. Comparing within the same ZIP code and size compares apartments in the same area.
Gap with 2015-or-later buildings, compared three ways
| Built | Citywide, no matching | Same ZIP code and size | + same building size band |
|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1940 (prewar) | −4.9% | −21.4% | −12.5% |
| 1940 to 1973 | −3.0% | −17.9% | −17.9% |
| 1974 to 1999 | +31.3% | −14.8% | −18.2% |
| 2000 to 2014 | +17.6% | −8.0% | −5.4% |
Prewar vs postwar apartments in NYC
Postwar here means built from 1940 to 1973. In the same ZIP code and size, prewar apartments asked a median 7.9% less than postwar ones (162 groups, 95% range 4.0% to 10.7% less). Citywide, the medians were $3,800 (prewar, 10,527 apartments) and $3,875 (postwar, 4,100 apartments).
Postwar buildings in the sample were larger. 41.3% of postwar apartments were in buildings with 200 or more apartments, against 6.3% of prewar apartments. 47.7% of prewar apartments were in buildings with fewer than 10 apartments.
Prewar vs new construction by borough and size
The gap with 2015-or-later buildings was not the same everywhere:
| Group | Median gap | 95% range | ZIP and size groups |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | 33.6% less | 28.9% to 36.4% less | 44 |
| Bronx | 30.0% less | 14.9% to 40.0% less | 11 |
| Queens | 21.3% less | 11.3% to 24.1% less | 27 |
| Brooklyn | 12.0% less | 9.2% to 17.1% less | 78 |
| Studios | 22.6% less | 13.5% to 25.9% less | 26 |
| 1 bedroom | 25.7% less | 19.7% to 30.7% less | 55 |
| 2 bedrooms | 22.2% less | 15.9% to 29.2% less | 52 |
| 3+ bedrooms | 7.7% less | 17.4% less to 10.0% more | 27 |
For apartments with 3 or more bedrooms, the range includes zero, so the data do not show a clear gap for that size. The Bronx figure rests on 11 groups. Staten Island had too few apartments in new buildings for a comparison.
Look up asking rents by building age in your borough
Pick a borough and a size to see the median asking rent in each era and the same-ZIP gap with buildings from 2015 or later.
Median asking rent by building age, borough and size
NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 13, 2026, one listing each.
| Borough and size | Before 1940 (prewar) | 1940 to 1973 | 1974 to 1999 | 2000 to 2014 | 2015 or later |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All five boroughs, any size | $3,800 (10,527) | $3,875 (4,100) | $5,243 (2,618) | $4,700 (3,735) | $3,995 (7,670) |
| All five boroughs, studio | $3,351 (1,406) | $3,800 (808) | $4,034 (401) | $4,095 (679) | $3,403 (1,248) |
| All five boroughs, 1 bedroom | $3,495 (3,345) | $3,950 (1,345) | $5,200 (1,246) | $4,988 (1,580) | $3,838 (3,093) |
| All five boroughs, 2 bedrooms | $3,885 (3,218) | $3,800 (1,170) | $7,200 (687) | $5,860 (1,023) | $4,386 (2,727) |
| All five boroughs, 3+ bedrooms | $4,800 (2,558) | $4,000 (777) | $7,100 (284) | $3,900 (453) | $4,683 (602) |
| Manhattan, any size | $4,473 (4,936) | $5,324 (2,096) | $5,500 (2,164) | $5,675 (1,985) | $6,144 (1,036) |
| Manhattan, studio | $3,500 (1,068) | $4,050 (626) | $4,054 (381) | $4,357 (453) | $4,495 (215) |
| Manhattan, 1 bedroom | $4,100 (1,782) | $5,365 (744) | $5,300 (1,074) | $5,700 (972) | $6,060 (455) |
| Manhattan, 2 bedrooms | $5,000 (1,284) | $6,800 (508) | $7,595 (541) | $8,436 (458) | $8,741 (305) |
| Manhattan, 3+ bedrooms | $7,636 (802) | $8,828 (218) | $8,997 (168) | $11,000 (102) | $11,000 (61) |
| Brooklyn, any size | $3,600 (3,805) | $2,932 (426) | $4,150 (122) | $4,020 (994) | $3,995 (4,235) |
| Brooklyn, studio | $2,775 (259) | $2,100 (49) | too few | $3,629 (140) | $3,333 (744) |
| Brooklyn, 1 bedroom | $3,100 (1,089) | $2,392 (158) | $3,750 (50) | $4,259 (326) | $3,940 (1,590) |
| Brooklyn, 2 bedrooms | $3,675 (1,363) | $3,500 (143) | $4,200 (39) | $3,997 (388) | $4,500 (1,524) |
| Brooklyn, 3+ bedrooms | $4,525 (1,094) | $4,000 (76) | $5,000 (30) | $4,589 (140) | $4,380 (377) |
| Queens, any size | $3,000 (1,329) | $2,800 (1,252) | $2,800 (199) | $3,748 (633) | $3,945 (1,432) |
| Queens, studio | $2,172 (58) | $2,000 (111) | too few | $3,529 (81) | $3,552 (201) |
| Queens, 1 bedroom | $2,400 (357) | $2,350 (349) | $2,400 (69) | $4,085 (257) | $3,872 (601) |
| Queens, 2 bedrooms | $2,900 (428) | $2,800 (434) | $2,900 (57) | $4,175 (140) | $4,465 (529) |
| Queens, 3+ bedrooms | $3,700 (486) | $3,640 (358) | $3,500 (59) | $3,500 (155) | $4,500 (101) |
| Bronx, any size | $2,899 (388) | $2,928 (250) | $2,762 (64) | $3,325 (83) | $3,250 (939) |
| Bronx, studio | too few | too few | too few | too few | $2,786 (86) |
| Bronx, 1 bedroom | $2,000 (91) | $2,099 (81) | too few | too few | $3,225 (442) |
| Bronx, 2 bedrooms | $2,725 (122) | $3,000 (61) | too few | too few | $3,700 (366) |
| Bronx, 3+ bedrooms | $3,753 (154) | $3,600 (90) | too few | $3,500 (43) | $4,462 (45) |
| Staten Island, any size | $2,395 (69) | $2,877 (76) | $1,800 (69) | $2,987 (40) | too few |
| Staten Island, 1 bedroom | too few | too few | too few | too few | too few |
| Staten Island, 2 bedrooms | too few | too few | $2,200 (33) | too few | too few |
| Staten Island, 3+ bedrooms | too few | $3,300 (35) | too few | too few | too few |
In brackets: apartments. Medians need 30 or more apartments.
What else differs between old and new NYC buildings
Building age comes bundled with other things that can matter for rent. These are separate splits, not causes:
Building traits by era
| Built | Buildings under 10 apartments | Buildings with 200+ | Elevator in amenity list | On rent-stabilized building list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before 1940 (prewar) | 47.7% | 6.3% | 41.5% | 41.1% |
| 1940 to 1973 | 24.0% | 41.3% | 72.3% | 49.6% |
| 1974 to 1999 | 12.0% | 67.5% | 86.9% | 36.2% |
| 2000 to 2014 | 15.3% | 55.1% | 80.3% | 57.7% |
| 2015 or later | 8.5% | 50.0% | 83.5% | 28.9% |
Size from NYC PLUTO; elevator from structured amenity lists; rent-stabilized from our copy of the city's building list.
- Building size: 47.7% of prewar apartments were in buildings with fewer than 10 apartments, against 8.5% of apartments in buildings from 2015 or later. 50.0% of the newer apartments were in buildings with 200 or more.
- Elevator: among apartments whose listing had a structured amenity list, an elevator was listed for 41.5% of prewar apartments and 83.5% of apartments in buildings from 2015 or later.
- Rent-stabilized building list: 41.1% of prewar apartments and 28.9% of apartments from 2015 or later were in buildings on our copy of the city's rent-stabilized building list. The share was 57.7% for buildings from 2000 to 2014. A building on the list can also have market-rate apartments, so this is not a count of stabilized apartments.
When we also matched the building size band (1 to 9, 10 to 49, 50 to 199 or 200+ apartments), the prewar gap went from 21.4% to 12.5% less (87 groups). Matching on an elevator in the amenity list instead gave 17.9% less (75 groups). So part of the gap goes with building size. The rest can come from other things that differ between the groups, such as amenities, renovation, light, layout or where in the ZIP code a building sits. Our NYC amenity rent report measures some of these separately.
What this means when you search for an NYC apartment
- Ask for older buildings in the same neighborhood. Within the same ZIP code and size, prewar and postwar buildings asked less than new ones in most groups. If your budget is tight, widening a search to older buildings can show more apartments at your price.
- Check what the lower ask comes with. Prewar apartments in the sample were more often in small buildings and less often in buildings with an elevator. Check laundry, heat, and the stairs before you apply.
- Compare new buildings at their net-effective rent. New buildings advertise free months more often: 12.9% of apartments in buildings from 2015 or later, against 5.4% in older buildings, in our free-months report. The lease rent is the gross rent, so compare like with like.
- Look up the building. Our NYC building history lookup shows how to find the year built (on the city's ZoLa map), the owner, violations and complaints for an address. For rent stabilization, see how to check if an apartment is rent stabilized and our guide to 421-a buildings.
RentReboot sends new listings that match your budget, size and neighborhoods. We try to flag signs of rent stabilization and building issues where we can find them, but always confirm details with the landlord before you pay anything.
How we measured NYC rents by building age
Sample. NYC listings that we first collected between September 12 and October 13, 2026, with a five-borough ZIP code (New Jersey listings left out), not a room share, not furnished, and an asking rent from $1,000 to $25,000. We kept one row per apartment, using the latest listing for the price and size: 36,172 apartments. The window starts after a change in the set of sites we collect from on September 11, 2026, so we do not compare it with earlier months.
Year built. We gave each apartment a tax lot (BBL): the lot of the building it is matched to in our records, or the lot that the city's PAD address file gives for its building number (BIN) or street address, when PAD gives exactly one lot. Apartments in condominiums were mapped from their unit lot to the condo's billing lot with the city's condo unit file. We then read the year built and the number of residential units from PLUTO 26v2. 28,871 of the 36,172 apartments (79.8%) got a year, and 28,650 of them had a bedroom count. Where our building records already had a year built (19,622 apartments), it matched PLUTO in every case.
Who is missing. Coverage was 89.7% in Manhattan, 76.4% in Brooklyn, 76.7% in Queens, 62.7% in the Bronx and 43.3% in Staten Island. Most apartments without a year came from classified-board posts with no street address: those posts had a year for 29.8% of apartments, against 92.7% for apartments from all other kinds of site. Apartments without a year asked less (median $3,000, against $4,100 with a year). Dropping all classified-board apartments changed the prewar gap from 21.4% to 19.0% less.
Eras. Before 1940 is the usual meaning of "prewar" in NYC listings. 1974 is the line in the rent-stabilization law for buildings with 6 or more apartments. 2015 or later matches the "new building" group in our free-months report. PLUTO years for old buildings are often estimates: 40.9% of the prewar apartments had a year of exactly 1900, 1910, 1920 or 1930. That does not move an apartment out of the prewar group, but read exact prewar years with care.
The comparison. For each era and each ZIP code and size group with at least 5 apartments on each side, we divided the era's median ask by the median ask in buildings from 2015 or later. We report the median of those ratios, a 95% range from 2,000 resamples of the groups, and the share of groups where the older era asked less. Checks: with at least 10 apartments on each side, the prewar gap was 19.1% less; with at least 3, 21.3% less; using our neighborhood areas instead of ZIP codes, 22.0% less.
Limits. These are asking rents in listings, not signed leases. Apartments without a street address we could match are not in the sample. Building age comes with other differences between groups of apartments, so the gaps are measured differences, not the effect of age. The analysis queries and the full results are kept with the report for reproduction.
Prewar apartment rent FAQ
Are prewar apartments cheaper in NYC? In asking rent, yes when you compare the same ZIP code and size. Across 160 ZIP code and size groups, prewar apartments asked a median 21.4% less than apartments in buildings from 2015 or later (95% range 17.9% to 23.9% less), based on 28,650 NYC apartments listed September 12 to October 13, 2026.
What counts as a prewar apartment in NYC? In NYC listings, "prewar" usually means a building built before about 1940, before World War II. On this page, prewar means a year built before 1940 in NYC PLUTO, the city's tax lot file. 36.7% of the 28,650 apartments in our sample were in prewar buildings.
Prewar vs postwar apartment: which is cheaper to rent? In the same ZIP code and size, prewar apartments asked a median 7.9% less than postwar apartments, built from 1940 to 1973 (162 groups, 95% range 4.0% to 10.7% less). Citywide, the medians were close: $3,800 for prewar and $3,875 for postwar.
How much more does new construction rent for in NYC? In the same ZIP code and size, apartments in buildings from 2015 or later asked more than every older era in our sample. Prewar apartments asked 21.4% less, 1940 to 1973 asked 17.9% less, 1974 to 1999 asked 14.8% less and 2000 to 2014 asked 8.0% less than the new buildings.
Are prewar apartments rent stabilized? Some are. 41.1% of prewar apartments in our sample were in buildings on our copy of the city's rent-stabilized building list, but a listed building can also have market-rate apartments. To check one apartment, use our guide on how to check if an apartment is rent stabilized and ask the landlord for the rent history.
Do prewar buildings in NYC have elevators? Less often than newer ones. Among apartments whose listing had a structured amenity list, an elevator was listed for 41.5% of prewar apartments and 83.5% of apartments in buildings from 2015 or later. 47.7% of prewar apartments were in buildings with fewer than 10 apartments.
How do I find out when an NYC building was built? Look up the address in NYC PLUTO, for example through the city's ZoLa map, or use our NYC building history lookup. For many old buildings the year is an estimate: 40.9% of prewar apartments in our sample had a year of exactly 1900, 1910, 1920 or 1930.
👉 Set up RentReboot alerts to get new NYC listings in your budget, including apartments in older buildings in the neighborhoods you pick.