Which NYC Neighborhoods Get the Most Lottery Apartments?
Long Island City-Hunters Point got the most NYC housing lottery apartments: 3,388 units in rental lotteries with deadlines from January 2021 to November 2026. Greenpoint (2,335), Far Rockaway-Bayswater (2,094) and Concourse-Concourse Village (2,017) came next. Brooklyn had 37.3% of all 61,049 units. Staten Island had 1.1%.
Published October 14, 2026. Data: NYC Housing Connect rental lottery adverts, read October 13, 2026, placed on the city's 2020 neighborhood and community district maps.
The numbers: The 10 neighborhoods with the most units held 32.0% of all lottery units since 2021. 40 of the city's 197 residential neighborhoods had no rental lottery unit in that time, 20 of them in Queens and 12 on Staten Island.
Where the units are is not the same as who they are for. In Manhattan, 66.3% of lottery units were for households at 80% of area median income (AMI) or less. In Queens it was 42.7%.
Figures come from RentReboot's copy of public Housing Connect adverts: 1,629 rental lotteries with 61,049 units and deadlines from January 4, 2021 to November 6, 2026. Each unit is placed by the location of its building.
What the data can and cannot show
- Counts are advertised units, not people housed. A unit counts once, in the lottery that advertised it.
- Neighborhood means a 2020 Neighborhood Tabulation Area (NTA), the city's own neighborhood map. Some NTAs join two places, such as Concourse-Concourse Village.
- Past adverts only. Where lotteries were since 2021 does not tell you where the next ones will be. Large buildings move the totals: one building can put a neighborhood near the top.
- Not included: Mitchell-Lama waiting-list openings, homeownership lotteries, and re-rental records with no deadline.
Which NYC neighborhoods had the most lottery apartments since 2021?
We placed each advertised unit in the neighborhood of its building. Then we added up the units in each neighborhood.
NYC neighborhoods with the most lottery apartments
Deadlines January 4, 2021 to November 6, 2026. Units in 1,629 rental lotteries on Housing Connect, by 2020 Neighborhood Tabulation Area.
| Neighborhood | Borough | Units | Lotteries | Units at 80% of AMI or less |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island City-Hunters Point | Queens | 3,388 | 29 | 11.9% |
| Greenpoint | Brooklyn | 2,335 | 39 | 44.7% |
| Far Rockaway-Bayswater | Queens | 2,094 | 13 | 91.4% |
| Concourse-Concourse Village | Bronx | 2,017 | 20 | 70.1% |
| Jamaica | Queens | 1,901 | 25 | 44.8% |
| Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill | Brooklyn | 1,878 | 29 | 34.8% |
| Mott Haven-Port Morris | Bronx | 1,607 | 29 | 28.2% |
| Fort Greene | Brooklyn | 1,551 | 19 | 15.7% |
| Chelsea-Hudson Yards | Manhattan | 1,428 | 15 | 74.2% |
| Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook | Brooklyn | 1,311 | 28 | 76.8% |
| Hell's Kitchen | Manhattan | 1,307 | 17 | 72.2% |
| Coney Island-Sea Gate | Brooklyn | 1,271 | 11 | 66.6% |
| Brownsville | Brooklyn | 1,191 | 19 | 98.3% |
| Cypress Hills | Brooklyn | 1,018 | 12 | 93.8% |
| Inwood | Manhattan | 1,017 | 7 | 82.9% |
| Bedford-Stuyvesant (West) | Brooklyn | 999 | 54 | 48.1% |
| University Heights (South)-Morris Heights | Bronx | 954 | 26 | 81.3% |
| Queensbridge-Ravenswood-Dutch Kills | Queens | 939 | 24 | 12.2% |
| Williamsburg | Brooklyn | 932 | 43 | 44.2% |
| East Harlem (South) | Manhattan | 884 | 9 | 69.6% |
| East Harlem (North) | Manhattan | 876 | 21 | 51.9% |
| Old Astoria-Hallets Point | Queens | 839 | 33 | 41.8% |
| Flushing-Willets Point | Queens | 806 | 11 | 40.7% |
| Bedford-Stuyvesant (East) | Brooklyn | 775 | 32 | 46.2% |
| Tremont | Bronx | 752 | 29 | 76.3% |
- Long Island City-Hunters Point, Queens: 3,388 units in 29 lotteries.
- Greenpoint, Brooklyn: 2,335 units in 39 lotteries.
- Far Rockaway-Bayswater, Queens: 2,094 units in 13 lotteries.
- Concourse-Concourse Village, Bronx: 2,017 units in 20 lotteries.
- Jamaica, Queens: 1,901 units in 25 lotteries.
The top 10 neighborhoods held 19,510 of the 61,011 units we could place (32.0%). 157 of the city's 197 residential neighborhoods had at least one lottery unit.
The share for lower incomes changed a lot between the top neighborhoods. In Brownsville, 98.3% of the 1,191 units were for households at 80% of AMI or less. In Long Island City-Hunters Point it was 11.9% of 3,388 units. Use the lookup below to see any neighborhood.
Which borough has the most housing lottery apartments?
Brooklyn, by a wide margin. From January 2021 to November 2026:
| Borough | Lotteries | Units | Share of units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn | 730 | 22,797 | 37.3% |
| Bronx | 399 | 14,359 | 23.5% |
| Queens | 316 | 13,406 | 22.0% |
| Manhattan | 173 | 9,795 | 16.0% |
| Staten Island | 11 | 692 | 1.1% |
These totals are the same as the borough figures in our report on how long NYC lotteries stay open, which uses the same adverts.
Lottery units by borough and income tier
Deadlines January 4, 2021 to November 6, 2026.
| Borough | Lotteries | Units | Share of units | At 80% of AMI or less | Up to 50% of AMI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn | 730 | 22,797 | 37.3% | 51.2% | 19.2% |
| Bronx | 399 | 14,359 | 23.5% | 65.6% | 27.8% |
| Queens | 316 | 13,406 | 22.0% | 42.7% | 16.9% |
| Manhattan | 173 | 9,795 | 16.0% | 66.3% | 29.5% |
| Staten Island | 11 | 692 | 1.1% | 48.7% | 3.8% |
Each unit in an advert has an income tier, set as a percentage of AMI. Across all 61,049 units, 22.2% were for households at 50% of AMI or less, 32.9% at 51% to 80%, 3.8% at 81% to 100%, 39.1% at 101% to 130%, and 1.9% above 130%.
The tier mix was not the same in each borough. The share of units at 80% of AMI or less was 66.3% in Manhattan, 65.6% in the Bronx, 51.2% in Brooklyn, 48.7% on Staten Island and 42.7% in Queens.
The last 12 months. For deadlines from October 13, 2025 to October 8, 2026, there were 285 rental lotteries with 9,696 units, the same totals as in our lottery odds report. Brooklyn had 3,437 units (35.4%), Queens 2,483 (25.6%), the Bronx 2,303 (23.8%), Manhattan 1,468 (15.1%) and Staten Island 5. In this window, 102 of the 197 residential neighborhoods had at least one unit, and the top 10 held 39.8% of units. One year is a small sample: Flushing-Willets Point had the most units (750), from 2 lotteries.
Which community districts get the most lottery units?
New York City has 59 community districts. They matter for lotteries because of the community board preference. Residents of the community district where the building is get priority for a share of the units. After a January 2024 legal settlement, that share fell from 50% to 20% of units in each lottery, from late April 2024, as City Limits reported.
Lottery units in each community district
Deadlines January 4, 2021 to November 6, 2026. All 59 community districts, most units first.
| Community district | Area | Units | Lotteries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn 2 | Downtown Brooklyn-Fort Greene | 4,362 | 71 |
| Brooklyn 1 | Williamsburg-Greenpoint | 4,088 | 121 |
| Queens 2 | Long Island City-Sunnyside-Woodside | 3,941 | 49 |
| Manhattan 4 | Chelsea-Hell's Kitchen | 2,735 | 32 |
| Bronx 1 | Melrose-Mott Haven-Port Morris | 2,618 | 44 |
| Brooklyn 5 | East New York-Cypress Hills | 2,486 | 43 |
| Queens 14 | The Rockaways | 2,470 | 17 |
| Queens 1 | Astoria-Queensbridge | 2,271 | 108 |
| Queens 12 | Jamaica-St. Albans-Hollis | 2,159 | 29 |
| Bronx 5 | Morris Heights-Mount Hope | 2,002 | 55 |
| Brooklyn 3 | Bedford-Stuyvesant | 1,864 | 83 |
| Bronx 4 | Highbridge-Concourse | 1,839 | 40 |
| Manhattan 11 | East Harlem | 1,760 | 29 |
| Brooklyn 16 | Ocean Hill-Brownsville | 1,493 | 33 |
| Brooklyn 6 | Park Slope-Carroll Gardens | 1,482 | 32 |
| Bronx 6 | Tremont-Belmont-West Farms | 1,404 | 56 |
| Brooklyn 13 | Coney Island-Brighton Beach | 1,304 | 17 |
| Bronx 9 | Soundview-Parkchester | 1,265 | 16 |
| Manhattan 12 | Washington Heights-Inwood | 1,233 | 17 |
| Bronx 3 | Morrisania-Crotona Park East | 1,200 | 29 |
| Bronx 7 | Fordham-Bedford Park-Norwood | 1,169 | 51 |
| Brooklyn 8 | Crown Heights (North) | 1,149 | 47 |
| Bronx 2 | Longwood-Hunts Point | 1,074 | 19 |
| Bronx 12 | Wakefield-Williamsbridge-Eastchester | 1,035 | 46 |
| Brooklyn 4 | Bushwick | 1,019 | 62 |
| Brooklyn 14 | Flatbush-Midwood | 982 | 39 |
| Brooklyn 17 | East Flatbush | 866 | 74 |
| Brooklyn 9 | Crown Heights (South) | 850 | 34 |
| Queens 7 | Flushing-Murray Hill-Whitestone | 835 | 16 |
| Queens 6 | Forest Hills-Rego Park | 778 | 16 |
| Staten Island 1 | North Shore | 657 | 9 |
| Manhattan 3 | Lower East Side-Chinatown | 647 | 16 |
| Manhattan 1 | Financial District-Tribeca | 637 | 5 |
| Manhattan 6 | East Midtown-Murray Hill | 627 | 13 |
| Manhattan 10 | Harlem | 540 | 22 |
| Manhattan 7 | Upper West Side | 477 | 10 |
| Manhattan 5 | Midtown-Flatiron-Union Square | 445 | 10 |
| Manhattan 9 | Morningside Heights-Hamilton Heights | 368 | 10 |
| Brooklyn 7 | Sunset Park-Windsor Terrace | 360 | 14 |
| Queens 3 | Jackson Heights-East Elmhurst | 355 | 21 |
| Bronx 11 | Pelham Parkway-Morris Park | 329 | 17 |
| Bronx 8 | Riverdale-Kingsbridge-Marble Hill | 311 | 25 |
| Queens 8 | Fresh Meadows-Hillcrest-Briarwood | 262 | 11 |
| Brooklyn 12 | Borough Park-Kensington | 238 | 22 |
| Brooklyn 15 | Sheepshead Bay-Gravesend (East) | 200 | 24 |
| Manhattan 2 | Greenwich Village-SoHo | 182 | 5 |
| Manhattan 8 | Upper East Side-Roosevelt Island | 144 | 5 |
| Queens 4 | Elmhurst-Corona | 115 | 24 |
| Bronx 10 | Co-op City-Throgs Neck | 113 | 8 |
| Queens 9 | Kew Gardens-Richmond Hill-Woodhaven | 80 | 9 |
| Queens 5 | Ridgewood-Maspeth-Middle Village | 75 | 6 |
| Queens 11 | Auburndale-Bayside-Douglaston | 54 | 6 |
| Brooklyn 18 | Canarsie-Flatlands | 27 | 5 |
| Brooklyn 11 | Bensonhurst-Bath Beach | 12 | 3 |
| Brooklyn 10 | Bay Ridge-Dyker Heights | 8 | 2 |
| Queens 10 | South Ozone Park-Howard Beach | 8 | 3 |
| Staten Island 3 | South Shore | 4 | 1 |
| Queens 13 | Queens Village-Bellerose-Rosedale | 3 | 1 |
| Staten Island 2 | Mid-Island | 0 | 0 |
From January 2021 to November 2026:
- Most units: Brooklyn 2 (Downtown Brooklyn-Fort Greene) had 4,362 units in 71 lotteries. Brooklyn 1 (Williamsburg-Greenpoint) had 4,088 units in 121 lotteries. Queens 2 (Long Island City-Sunnyside-Woodside) had 3,941 units in 49 lotteries.
- Fewest units: Staten Island 2 (Mid-Island) had none. Queens 13 (Queens Village-Bellerose-Rosedale) had 3, Staten Island 3 (South Shore) 4, and Queens 10 and Brooklyn 10 had 8 each.
- Spread: the 5 districts with the most units held 29.1% of all units. The 29 districts with the fewest units held 11.9%. The median district had 778 units.
If you live in a district with many lotteries, the community board preference can apply to you more often. The city's community district profiles show the district for any address.
Look up an NYC neighborhood
Type a neighborhood name, or pick a borough, to see its units and lotteries since 2021, and the share for households at 80% of AMI or less.
Every NYC neighborhood with lottery units
Deadlines January 4, 2021 to November 6, 2026. 159 neighborhoods, most units first.
| Rank | Neighborhood | Borough | Units | Lotteries | At 80% of AMI or less |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Long Island City-Hunters Point | Queens | 3,388 | 29 | 11.9% |
| 2 | Greenpoint | Brooklyn | 2,335 | 39 | 44.7% |
| 3 | Far Rockaway-Bayswater | Queens | 2,094 | 13 | 91.4% |
| 4 | Concourse-Concourse Village | Bronx | 2,017 | 20 | 70.1% |
| 5 | Jamaica | Queens | 1,901 | 25 | 44.8% |
| 6 | Downtown Brooklyn-DUMBO-Boerum Hill | Brooklyn | 1,878 | 29 | 34.8% |
| 7 | Mott Haven-Port Morris | Bronx | 1,607 | 29 | 28.2% |
| 8 | Fort Greene | Brooklyn | 1,551 | 19 | 15.7% |
| 9 | Chelsea-Hudson Yards | Manhattan | 1,428 | 15 | 74.2% |
| 10 | Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook | Brooklyn | 1,311 | 28 | 76.8% |
| 11 | Hell's Kitchen | Manhattan | 1,307 | 17 | 72.2% |
| 12 | Coney Island-Sea Gate | Brooklyn | 1,271 | 11 | 66.6% |
| 13 | Brownsville | Brooklyn | 1,191 | 19 | 98.3% |
| 14 | Cypress Hills | Brooklyn | 1,018 | 12 | 93.8% |
| 15 | Inwood | Manhattan | 1,017 | 7 | 82.9% |
| 16 | Bedford-Stuyvesant (West) | Brooklyn | 999 | 54 | 48.1% |
| 17 | University Heights (South)-Morris Heights | Bronx | 954 | 26 | 81.3% |
| 18 | Queensbridge-Ravenswood-Dutch Kills | Queens | 939 | 24 | 12.2% |
| 19 | Williamsburg | Brooklyn | 932 | 43 | 44.2% |
| 20 | East Harlem (South) | Manhattan | 884 | 9 | 69.6% |
| 21 | East Harlem (North) | Manhattan | 876 | 21 | 51.9% |
| 22 | Old Astoria-Hallets Point | Queens | 839 | 33 | 41.8% |
| 23 | Flushing-Willets Point | Queens | 806 | 11 | 40.7% |
| 24 | Bedford-Stuyvesant (East) | Brooklyn | 775 | 32 | 46.2% |
| 25 | Tremont | Bronx | 752 | 29 | 76.3% |
| 26 | East New York (North) | Brooklyn | 742 | 23 | 92.2% |
| 27 | Park Slope | Brooklyn | 713 | 9 | 20.5% |
| 28 | Bushwick (West) | Brooklyn | 698 | 34 | 64.0% |
| 29 | Crown Heights (South) | Brooklyn | 674 | 12 | 56.4% |
| 30 | Flatbush | Brooklyn | 664 | 21 | 19.3% |
| 31 | Soundview-Bruckner-Bronx River | Bronx | 656 | 6 | 67.7% |
| 32 | Mount Hope | Bronx | 641 | 22 | 42.4% |
| 33 | Financial District-Battery Park City | Manhattan | 637 | 5 | 38.0% |
| 34 | East Flatbush-Erasmus | Brooklyn | 634 | 51 | 2.2% |
| 35 | Bedford Park | Bronx | 621 | 24 | 57.3% |
| 36 | Crown Heights (North) | Brooklyn | 602 | 39 | 48.2% |
| 37 | Morrisania | Bronx | 566 | 15 | 82.2% |
| 38 | Forest Hills | Queens | 555 | 9 | 38.4% |
| 39 | Prospect Heights | Brooklyn | 547 | 8 | 13.2% |
| 40 | Hunts Point | Bronx | 545 | 6 | 99.6% |
| 41 | Longwood | Bronx | 535 | 14 | 91.8% |
| 42 | East Williamsburg | Brooklyn | 491 | 33 | 37.9% |
| 43 | St. George-New Brighton | Staten Island | 490 | 5 | 30.8% |
| 44 | Ocean Hill | Brooklyn | 485 | 14 | 89.7% |
| 45 | Wakefield-Woodlawn | Bronx | 482 | 12 | 75.5% |
| 46 | Williamsbridge-Olinville | Bronx | 457 | 29 | 50.5% |
| 47 | Claremont Village-Claremont (East) | Bronx | 440 | 2 | 99.3% |
| 48 | Lower East Side | Manhattan | 434 | 8 | 91.0% |
| 49 | Murray Hill-Kips Bay | Manhattan | 428 | 8 | 68.2% |
| 50 | Fordham Heights | Bronx | 407 | 10 | 69.3% |
| 51 | Belmont | Bronx | 396 | 21 | 65.7% |
| 52 | Mount Eden-Claremont (West) | Bronx | 391 | 9 | 69.8% |
| 53 | West Farms | Bronx | 386 | 10 | 88.1% |
| 54 | Spring Creek-Starrett City | Brooklyn | 381 | 3 | 100.0% |
| 55 | Rockaway Beach-Arverne-Edgemere | Queens | 376 | 4 | 85.9% |
| 56 | Harlem (South) | Manhattan | 375 | 11 | 70.9% |
| 57 | South Williamsburg | Brooklyn | 330 | 6 | 88.5% |
| 58 | East New York-City Line | Brooklyn | 326 | 5 | 99.1% |
| 59 | Midtown South-Flatiron-Union Square | Manhattan | 323 | 6 | 81.4% |
| 60 | Bushwick (East) | Brooklyn | 321 | 30 | 36.8% |
| 61 | Astoria (Central) | Queens | 304 | 36 | 28.3% |
| 62 | Castle Hill-Unionport | Bronx | 281 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 63 | Upper West Side-Lincoln Square | Manhattan | 280 | 6 | 90.7% |
| 64 | Melrose | Bronx | 275 | 10 | 65.5% |
| 65 | Norwood | Bronx | 274 | 13 | 75.2% |
| 66 | Clinton Hill | Brooklyn | 255 | 13 | 39.2% |
| 67 | Elmhurst | Queens | 246 | 12 | 30.1% |
| 68 | Highbridge | Bronx | 233 | 17 | 31.3% |
| 69 | Midwood | Brooklyn | 228 | 12 | 0.0% |
| 70 | Rego Park | Queens | 223 | 7 | 43.5% |
| 71 | East Village | Manhattan | 213 | 8 | 44.6% |
| 72 | Parkchester | Bronx | 195 | 4 | 87.7% |
| 73 | Allerton | Bronx | 194 | 15 | 23.7% |
| 74 | East Flatbush-Farragut | Brooklyn | 191 | 20 | 52.9% |
| 75 | Sunset Park (West) | Brooklyn | 170 | 8 | 66.5% |
| 76 | Woodside | Queens | 170 | 7 | 88.2% |
| 77 | Prospect Lefferts Gardens-Wingate | Brooklyn | 169 | 20 | 17.8% |
| 78 | Harlem (North) | Manhattan | 165 | 12 | 60.0% |
| 79 | Washington Heights (North) | Manhattan | 161 | 5 | 36.6% |
| 80 | Manhattanville-West Harlem | Manhattan | 160 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 81 | Astoria (East)-Woodside (North) | Queens | 157 | 10 | 45.9% |
| 82 | University Heights (North)-Fordham | Bronx | 153 | 15 | 29.4% |
| 83 | East Midtown-Turtle Bay | Manhattan | 149 | 3 | 56.4% |
| 84 | Sunset Park (East)-Borough Park (West) | Brooklyn | 147 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 85 | Sunnyside Yards (South) | Queens | 146 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 86 | Pomonok-Electchester-Hillcrest | Queens | 145 | 2 | 66.2% |
| 87 | Tompkinsville-Stapleton-Clifton-Fox Hills | Staten Island | 140 | 2 | 93.6% |
| 88 | Kingsbridge Heights-Van Cortlandt Village | Bronx | 137 | 13 | 26.3% |
| 89 | Soundview-Clason Point | Bronx | 133 | 4 | 100.0% |
| 90 | Sunnyside | Queens | 127 | 11 | 52.0% |
| 91 | Hutchinson Metro Center | Bronx | 126 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 92 | Baisley Park | Queens | 125 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 93 | Crotona Park East | Bronx | 122 | 12 | 83.6% |
| 94 | Midtown-Times Square | Manhattan | 122 | 4 | 11.5% |
| 95 | West Village | Manhattan | 122 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 96 | Upper West Side (Central) | Manhattan | 118 | 3 | 60.2% |
| 97 | Jackson Heights | Queens | 115 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 98 | Morningside Heights | Manhattan | 115 | 2 | 75.7% |
| 99 | Riverdale-Spuyten Duyvil | Bronx | 106 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 100 | Springfield Gardens (North)-Rochdale Village | Queens | 102 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 101 | Windsor Terrace-South Slope | Brooklyn | 98 | 2 | 77.6% |
| 102 | Hamilton Heights-Sugar Hill | Manhattan | 93 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 103 | Flatbush (West)-Ditmas Park-Parkville | Brooklyn | 90 | 6 | 35.6% |
| 104 | East Elmhurst | Queens | 83 | 3 | 88.0% |
| 105 | Jamaica Hills-Briarwood | Queens | 83 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 106 | Eastchester-Edenwald-Baychester | Bronx | 81 | 7 | 35.8% |
| 107 | Upper West Side-Manhattan Valley | Manhattan | 79 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 108 | Sunset Park (Central) | Brooklyn | 77 | 3 | 87.0% |
| 109 | Corona | Queens | 73 | 15 | 0.0% |
| 110 | Gravesend (East)-Homecrest | Brooklyn | 73 | 10 | 19.2% |
| 111 | Upper East Side-Yorkville | Manhattan | 72 | 3 | 45.8% |
| 112 | Madison | Brooklyn | 66 | 5 | 24.2% |
| 113 | Westchester Square | Bronx | 64 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 114 | North Corona | Queens | 63 | 11 | 28.6% |
| 115 | Sheepshead Bay-Manhattan Beach-Gerritsen Beach | Brooklyn | 63 | 10 | 0.0% |
| 116 | Brooklyn Heights | Brooklyn | 59 | 3 | 1.7% |
| 117 | Kingsbridge-Marble Hill | Bronx | 59 | 5 | 1.7% |
| 118 | Kew Gardens | Queens | 55 | 4 | 45.5% |
| 119 | Washington Heights (South) | Manhattan | 55 | 5 | 18.2% |
| 120 | Ridgewood | Queens | 51 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 121 | Gramercy | Manhattan | 50 | 2 | 74.0% |
| 122 | SoHo-Little Italy-Hudson Square | Manhattan | 49 | 3 | 83.7% |
| 123 | East Flatbush-Rugby | Brooklyn | 48 | 5 | 54.2% |
| 124 | Upper East Side-Lenox Hill-Roosevelt Island | Manhattan | 45 | 1 | 33.3% |
| 125 | Pelham Bay-Country Club-City Island | Bronx | 44 | 5 | 25.0% |
| 126 | Borough Park | Brooklyn | 42 | 9 | 0.0% |
| 127 | Astoria (North)-Ditmars-Steinway | Queens | 32 | 5 | 65.6% |
| 128 | Douglaston-Little Neck | Queens | 32 | 2 | 93.8% |
| 129 | Jamaica Estates-Holliswood | Queens | 32 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 130 | Kensington | Brooklyn | 32 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 131 | Brighton Beach | Brooklyn | 31 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 132 | Port Richmond | Staten Island | 27 | 2 | 100.0% |
| 133 | Upper East Side-Carnegie Hill | Manhattan | 27 | 1 | 81.5% |
| 134 | Murray Hill-Broadway Flushing | Queens | 26 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 135 | Glendale | Queens | 24 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 136 | Kew Gardens Hills | Queens | 24 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 137 | Bayside | Queens | 22 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 138 | Flatlands | Brooklyn | 21 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 139 | Pelham Parkway-Van Nest | Bronx | 21 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 140 | East New York-New Lots | Brooklyn | 19 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 141 | Mapleton-Midwood (West) | Brooklyn | 13 | 1 | 15.4% |
| 142 | Ozone Park (North) | Queens | 12 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 143 | Greenwich Village | Manhattan | 11 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 144 | Bensonhurst | Brooklyn | 9 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 145 | South Richmond Hill | Queens | 9 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 146 | Bay Ridge | Brooklyn | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 147 | South Ozone Park | Queens | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 148 | South Jamaica | Queens | 6 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 149 | Throgs Neck-Schuylerville | Bronx | 5 | 1 | 100.0% |
| 150 | Canarsie | Brooklyn | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 151 | Richmond Hill | Queens | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 152 | Tottenville-Charleston | Staten Island | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 153 | East Flatbush-Remsen Village | Brooklyn | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 154 | East Flushing | Queens | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 155 | Fresh Meadows-Utopia | Queens | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 156 | Gravesend (West) | Brooklyn | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 157 | Laurelton | Queens | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 158 | Pelham Gardens | Bronx | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 159 | Marine Park-Mill Basin-Bergen Beach | Brooklyn | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
What do lottery apartments rent for in each borough?
For rents we use only the last 12 months (deadlines October 13, 2025 to October 8, 2026), because rents and income limits change every year.
Median lottery rent by borough and size
Deadlines October 13, 2025 to October 8, 2026. Median rent a month (units).
| Borough | Studio | 1 Bedroom | 2 Bedroom | 3+ Bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn | $2,319 (691) | $2,218 (1,349) | $2,419 (1,099) | $2,544 (186) |
| Bronx | $1,532 (324) | $1,888 (894) | $2,272 (698) | $2,305 (206) |
| Queens | $2,034 (436) | $2,550 (1,158) | $2,452 (689) | $2,586 (144) |
| Manhattan | $1,328 (438) | $1,803 (434) | $1,875 (426) | $2,092 (37) |
| Staten Island | none | none | $3,750 (5) | none |
| All boroughs | $1,819 (1,889) | $2,166 (3,835) | $2,317 (2,917) | $2,437 (573) |
- Citywide medians: $1,819 for a studio (1,889 units), $2,166 for a one-bedroom (3,835), $2,317 for a two-bedroom (2,917) and $2,437 for three or more bedrooms (573).
- One-bedrooms by borough: Manhattan $1,803 (434 units), Bronx $1,888 (894), Brooklyn $2,218 (1,349), Queens $2,550 (1,158).
- By income tier: the median rent was $1,013 at 50% of AMI or less, $1,908 at 51% to 80%, $2,606 at 81% to 100%, $2,996 at 101% to 130% and $3,684 above 130%.
Manhattan's one-bedroom median is the lowest of the four large boroughs in this window. In the same window, 74.9% of Manhattan's lottery units were at 80% of AMI or less, the highest share of any borough. 482 units were advertised with a $0 rent (the rent is set by a subsidy) and are left out of the rent figures.
Which neighborhoods had lottery units you would have qualified for?
Enter your household size and yearly income. The tool checks them against the income limits printed in each advert from the last 12 months, and lists the neighborhoods with the most units you would have fit.
Which neighborhoods had lottery units you would have qualified for?
Deadlines October 13, 2025 to October 8, 2026. Four example households, checked against the income limits in each advert.
| Household | Units | Lotteries | Neighborhoods | Median rent | Most units in |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person, $59,400 (50% of AMI) | 1,709 | 60 | 41 | $1,328 | East Harlem (South) (173), Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook (150), Brownsville (115) |
| 3 people, $76,350 (50% of AMI) | 2,286 | 84 | 56 | $1,622 | Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook (195), Far Rockaway-Bayswater (166), University Heights (South)-Morris Heights (137) |
| 3 people, $122,160 (80% of AMI) | 2,968 | 207 | 87 | $2,606 | Flushing-Willets Point (313), Jamaica (234), Far Rockaway-Bayswater (150) |
| 2 people, $135,700 (100% of AMI) | 3,082 | 148 | 79 | $2,912 | Flushing-Willets Point (382), Fort Greene (291), Long Island City-Hunters Point (221) |
Four examples, with incomes from HPD's 2026 AMI table:
- 1 person earning $59,400 (50% of AMI): 1,709 units in 60 lotteries and 41 neighborhoods. Most were in East Harlem (South) (173 units). Median rent $1,328.
- 3 people earning $76,350 (50% of AMI): 2,286 units in 84 lotteries and 56 neighborhoods. Most were in Carroll Gardens-Cobble Hill-Gowanus-Red Hook (195). Median rent $1,622.
- 3 people earning $122,160 (80% of AMI): 2,968 units in 207 lotteries and 87 neighborhoods. Most were in Flushing-Willets Point (313). Median rent $2,606.
- 2 people earning $135,700 (100% of AMI): 3,082 units in 148 lotteries and 79 neighborhoods. Most were in Flushing-Willets Point (382). Median rent $2,912.
Our guide to NYC housing lottery income requirements shows the full 2026 AMI table and checks your income against lotteries open now.
How to use neighborhood data when you apply for NYC housing lotteries
- Apply outside your first-choice area too. Since 2021, 40 of 197 residential neighborhoods had no rental lottery unit. In the last 12 months, 95 had none.
- Know your community district. The community board preference covers 20% of units in each lottery. Lotteries in your own district are the ones where it can apply to you.
- Read the income tier before the location. A neighborhood with many units may have few at your income. The tool above shows which ones had units for your household.
- Watch for large buildings. One building with hundreds of units can open at any time. RentReboot's list of open NYC lotteries is read from Housing Connect every two hours, and our lottery alerts can email you when a new one may fit your income. We do our best to keep the list current; always confirm the details on Housing Connect.
- Keep your profile ready. Our Housing Connect guide goes through the application step by step, and the status guide explains what happens after you apply.
How we counted NYC lottery apartments by neighborhood
Source. RentReboot's copy of public NYC Housing Connect lottery adverts (HPD and HDC). Our first load on June 5, 2026 stored every lottery the portal still served, past ones included, and new lotteries are added when our sync first sees them. We used rows stored before the end of October 13, 2026 (New York time).
Lotteries counted. Rental adverts with a deadline from January 1, 2021 on, without Mitchell-Lama waiting-list openings: 1,629 lotteries and 61,049 units, with deadlines from January 4, 2021 to November 6, 2026. This includes 13 lotteries that were still open on October 13, 2026. Units are the units listed in each advert.
Location. Each advert lists its buildings with coordinates. We matched each unit to its building by street address (60,994 units), or to the advert's first building when the address did not match (55 units). We then placed each building in a 2020 Neighborhood Tabulation Area and a community district from NYC Department of City Planning maps. 38 units in two buildings could not be placed: one advert gave no coordinates for its building, and one point fell outside the city's neighborhood map. They count in the citywide and borough totals but not in any neighborhood or district. Borough comes from the ZIP code of the advert's first building, as in our lottery calendar report.
Income tier and rent. The tier is the AMI percentage the advert sets for each unit. Rents are the advertised monthly rents. Rent medians use the 12-month window only and leave out units advertised with a $0 rent.
The tool. It checks a household size and income against the minimum and maximum income printed in each advert for that household size. It does not check assets, household make-up, preferences or exceptions for voucher holders.
Limits. We cannot see lotteries the portal removed before our first load. Locations are the coordinates in the adverts. Neighborhood names follow the city map, which can differ from the names people use. The full queries, the results file and a map from every number to its query are in our reproducibility notes.
Get new NYC lotteries by email
RentReboot keeps a free list of open NYC lotteries and can email you when a new one appears that may fit your income and household: NYC lottery alerts. We do our best to match each lottery to you; always check the advert on Housing Connect before you apply.
NYC housing lottery neighborhood FAQ
Which NYC neighborhood has the most housing lottery apartments? Long Island City-Hunters Point in Queens. It had 3,388 units in 29 rental lotteries with deadlines from January 2021 to November 2026. Greenpoint (2,335 units), Far Rockaway-Bayswater (2,094) and Concourse-Concourse Village (2,017) came next. The top 10 neighborhoods held 32.0% of all lottery units.
Which borough has the most NYC housing lottery apartments? Brooklyn. From January 2021 to November 2026 it had 22,797 of 61,049 rental lottery units (37.3%), in 730 lotteries. The Bronx had 23.5%, Queens 22.0%, Manhattan 16.0% and Staten Island 1.1%.
Are there housing lotteries on Staten Island? Few. Staten Island had 11 rental lotteries with 692 units from January 2021 to November 2026, 1.1% of the citywide total. In the 12 months to October 8, 2026 it had one lottery with 5 units. 12 of its residential neighborhoods had no rental lottery unit since 2021.
Does living in a neighborhood help you get a lottery apartment there? It can. Residents of the community district where the building is get priority for a share of the units. Since late April 2024 that share has been 20% of units in each lottery, down from 50%. In our data, Brooklyn 2 (Downtown Brooklyn-Fort Greene) had the most units of any district since 2021: 4,362.
How much is the rent for an NYC lottery apartment? In lotteries with deadlines from October 13, 2025 to October 8, 2026, the median rent was $1,819 for a studio, $2,166 for a one-bedroom, $2,317 for a two-bedroom and $2,437 for three or more bedrooms. Units at 50% of AMI or less had a median rent of $1,013.
Which boroughs have the most lottery apartments for low incomes? Manhattan and the Bronx. From January 2021 to November 2026, 29.5% of Manhattan's lottery units and 27.8% of the Bronx's were for households at 50% of AMI or less. In Brooklyn it was 19.2%, in Queens 16.9% and on Staten Island 3.8%.
How do I find housing lotteries in a specific neighborhood? Housing Connect lists open lotteries with their address and borough. RentReboot's free list of open NYC lotteries is read from Housing Connect every two hours, and our lottery alerts can email you when a new lottery may fit your income. Check the advert for the income limits and preferences before you apply.
More guides to NYC housing lotteries
- NYC Housing Connect: How to Apply Without Missing a Step
- What Income Do You Need for an NYC Housing Lottery?
- How Long Do NYC Housing Lotteries Stay Open?
- What Are the Odds of Winning a Housing Lottery?
- What Does Your Housing Connect Status Mean?
- Open NYC housing lotteries
- NYC rent data and reports
Sources for NYC lottery locations and preferences
Checked on October 14, 2026.
- NYC Housing Connect: public lottery adverts with buildings, units, rents and income limits (read through RentReboot's copy).
- NYC Open Data: 2020 Neighborhood Tabulation Areas (NTAs): neighborhood boundaries from the Department of City Planning.
- NYC Open Data: Community Districts: community district boundaries from the Department of City Planning.
- NYC HPD: Area Median Income: the 2026 AMI table used in the examples.
- NYC HPD: Marketing Handbook: lottery preferences and set-asides.
- City Limits, January 26, 2024: the community preference cut from 50% to 20% of units.