How Many NYC Apartments Are Pet Friendly?
About half of NYC apartments for rent say they are pet friendly: 49.8% of 27,924 apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026 said pets are allowed. 4.6% said no pets, and 43.6% said nothing about pets at all. Of the 15,761 ads that did state a policy, 88.3% allowed pets.
Published October 15, 2026. Data: NYC apartments for rent that we first collected September 12 to October 12, 2026, one listing each, in the five boroughs. Classified-board posts are left out.
Key numbers
- Pets allowed: 13,912 of 27,924 apartments (49.8%). That is 88.3% of the 15,761 ads that state a policy.
- Dogs named as allowed: 2,838 apartments (10.2% of all, 18.0% of those that state a policy). Most pet-friendly ads say "pets allowed" without naming the kind.
- No pets: 1,273 apartments (4.6% of all, 8.1% of those that state a policy).
- Not stated: 12,163 apartments (43.6%). Ask before you apply.
- Rent gap: pet-friendly apartments asked 11.0% more than no-pets apartments in the same ZIP code and size (26 groups), but there was no clear gap inside the same building (9 groups). Read it as a range, not one number.
- Pet rent: where an ad stated a monthly pet charge, the median was $50 (489 apartments in 216 buildings).
What NYC rental listings say about pets
27,924 NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026, one listing each. 15,761 of them (56.4%) state a pet policy.
| Pet policy in the ad | Apartments | Share of all | Share of those that state a policy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dogs allowed (named in the ad) | 2,838 | 10.2% | 18.0% |
| Cats allowed, dogs not allowed or not named | 324 | 1.2% | 2.1% |
| Pets allowed, kind of pet not stated | 10,750 | 38.5% | 68.2% |
| Pets case by case or on approval | 576 | 2.1% | 3.7% |
| No pets (or no dogs) | 1,273 | 4.6% | 8.1% |
| Pet policy not stated | 12,163 | 43.6% | n/a |
| Any pets allowed (first three rows) | 13,912 | 49.8% | 88.3% |
88.3% of apartments that state a policy allow pets in some form; 8.1% say no pets.
How many NYC apartments allow dogs?
10.2% of NYC apartments for rent named dogs as allowed: 2,838 of 27,924, or 18.0% of the ads that state a pet policy. That is a floor, not the full count. Another 10,750 apartments (38.5%) said "pets allowed" or "pet friendly" without naming the kind of pet, so those ads do not tell you whether a dog is welcome.
| What the ad says | Apartments | Share of all | Share of ads that state a policy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dogs allowed (dogs named) | 2,838 | 10.2% | 18.0% |
| Cats allowed, dogs not allowed or not named | 324 | 1.2% | 2.1% |
| Pets allowed, kind not stated | 10,750 | 38.5% | 68.2% |
| Case by case, or on approval | 576 | 2.1% | 3.7% |
| No pets (including 97 that say no dogs only) | 1,273 | 4.6% | 8.1% |
| Nothing about pets | 12,163 | 43.6% | n/a |
Whether an ad names dogs depends a lot on where it is posted. Rental marketplaces often have separate checkboxes for cats and dogs, and 26.1% of their ads that state a policy name dogs. Brokerage websites (3.1%) and building websites (2.3%) mostly write "pets allowed" instead. Size limits are common in the text too: 167 of the 2,838 dog-friendly ads (5.9%) mention a weight limit, a breed limit or "small dogs".
Which NYC boroughs are the most pet friendly?
The Bronx had the highest share among ads that state a policy (93.9% allow pets), and Manhattan had the most ads that state one at all (65.7%). In Queens, 58.9% of ads said nothing about pets.
NYC pet policies by borough
Apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026. Shares of apartments that state a policy, with the share that states one.
| Borough | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | Case by case | No pets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | 12,525 | 65.7% | 89.3% | 22.5% | 2.2% | 8.5% |
| Brooklyn | 8,898 | 52.1% | 88.4% | 15.5% | 6.1% | 5.6% |
| Queens | 4,682 | 41.1% | 82.9% | 12.8% | 5.0% | 12.1% |
| Bronx | 1,597 | 55.2% | 93.9% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 4.5% |
| Staten Island | 222 | 35.6% | 43.0% | 3.8% | 0.0% | 57.0% |
Staten Island has 222 apartments in the sample and 79 that state a policy, so read its split with care.
NYC pet policies by bedrooms
Apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026. Shares of apartments that state a policy, with the share that states one.
| Bedrooms | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | Case by case | No pets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10,199 | 61.7% | 89.3% | 16.8% | 2.7% | 8.0% |
| 2 bedrooms | 8,444 | 54.0% | 89.2% | 18.2% | 3.8% | 7.0% |
| Studio | 4,630 | 67.0% | 89.3% | 17.2% | 3.6% | 7.1% |
| 3+ bedrooms | 4,651 | 38.9% | 80.6% | 23.0% | 6.8% | 12.7% |
Bedrooms from the latest listing for each apartment.
NYC pet policies by building size
Apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026. Shares of apartments that state a policy, with the share that states one.
| Building size | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | Case by case | No pets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 9 apartments | 2,585 | 41.8% | 70.2% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 16.8% |
| 10 to 49 apartments | 3,212 | 48.5% | 81.2% | 25.0% | 6.7% | 12.1% |
| 50 to 199 apartments | 4,373 | 61.5% | 89.8% | 20.5% | 2.5% | 7.7% |
| 200 or more apartments | 7,818 | 76.8% | 96.2% | 14.9% | 0.9% | 3.0% |
Residential units in the building from our building records; 17,988 of the apartments have a building size.
NYC pet policies by asking rent
Apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026. Shares of apartments that state a policy, with the share that states one.
| Asking rent | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | Case by case | No pets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $2,500 | 1,496 | 36.4% | 71.5% | 9.2% | 5.9% | 22.6% |
| $2,500 to $3,499 | 6,626 | 45.9% | 82.7% | 13.3% | 5.8% | 11.5% |
| $3,500 to $4,499 | 7,069 | 55.1% | 87.4% | 18.3% | 4.3% | 8.2% |
| $4,500 to $5,999 | 6,349 | 64.4% | 92.0% | 19.9% | 2.3% | 5.7% |
| $6,000 or more | 6,384 | 65.7% | 91.6% | 20.5% | 2.4% | 5.9% |
Asking rent of the latest listing for each apartment.
NYC pet policies by kind of site
Apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026. Shares of apartments that state a policy, with the share that states one.
| Kind of site | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | Case by case | No pets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rental marketplaces and portals | 15,408 | 67.0% | 91.2% | 26.1% | 2.5% | 6.3% |
| Brokerage websites | 4,946 | 51.7% | 80.5% | 3.1% | 5.7% | 13.8% |
| Building and management websites | 7,570 | 38.0% | 84.8% | 2.3% | 5.9% | 9.3% |
Where the apartment was listed most recently. Marketplace ads often have pet checkboxes for cats and dogs, so they name dogs far more often.
| Borough | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | No pets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manhattan | 12,525 | 65.7% | 89.3% | 22.5% | 8.5% |
| Brooklyn | 8,898 | 52.1% | 88.4% | 15.5% | 5.6% |
| Queens | 4,682 | 41.1% | 82.9% | 12.8% | 12.1% |
| Bronx | 1,597 | 55.2% | 93.9% | 2.6% | 4.5% |
| Staten Island | 222 | 35.6% | 43.0% | 3.8% | 57.0% |
Shares after "States a policy" use only the ads that state one. Staten Island rests on 79 such ads, so read it with care.
Pet-friendly NYC neighborhoods
In 36 of the 82 neighborhoods with enough data, 90% or more of the ads that state a policy allow pets. Stuyvesant Town, Roosevelt Island, Mott Haven, Downtown Brooklyn and Hudson Yards were near the top. The table below sorts every neighborhood with 30 or more ads that state a policy, and each name links to that neighborhood's rent page.
Pet-friendly NYC neighborhoods: share of apartments that allow pets
82 neighborhoods with 30 or more apartments that state a pet policy, apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026. Sorted by the share that allow pets.
| Neighborhood | Borough | State a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | No pets | Median ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stuyvesant Town/PCV | Manhattan | 164 of 197 | 100.0% | 4.9% | 0.0% | $5,794 |
| Roosevelt Island | Manhattan | 97 of 110 | 100.0% | 13.4% | 0.0% | $4,295 |
| Coney Island | Brooklyn | 41 of 50 | 100.0% | 4.9% | 0.0% | $3,725 |
| Mott Haven | Bronx | 577 of 696 | 99.7% | 1.9% | 0.0% | $3,257 |
| Downtown Brooklyn | Brooklyn | 549 of 687 | 98.4% | 13.3% | 1.1% | $4,750 |
| Hudson Yards | Manhattan | 268 of 377 | 97.8% | 32.5% | 1.9% | $5,153 |
| North New York | Bronx | 87 of 122 | 97.7% | 2.3% | 2.3% | $3,225 |
| Fulton/Seaport | Manhattan | 233 of 280 | 97.4% | 24.0% | 2.1% | $5,700 |
| Battery Park City | Manhattan | 185 of 302 | 97.3% | 4.9% | 2.2% | $5,500 |
| Morningside Heights | Manhattan | 37 of 61 | 97.3% | 40.5% | 0.0% | $5,260 |
| Financial District | Manhattan | 670 of 838 | 97.2% | 20.9% | 1.5% | $4,850 |
| West Chelsea | Manhattan | 188 of 236 | 96.3% | 12.2% | 1.1% | $6,212 |
| Gowanus | Brooklyn | 294 of 500 | 95.9% | 7.1% | 3.1% | $4,635 |
| Fort Greene | Brooklyn | 179 of 267 | 95.5% | 9.5% | 2.2% | $4,410 |
| Concourse | Bronx | 44 of 71 | 95.5% | 4.5% | 4.5% | $3,255 |
| Tribeca | Manhattan | 215 of 343 | 95.3% | 20.9% | 4.2% | $7,595 |
| Flatbush | Brooklyn | 456 of 828 | 95.2% | 6.6% | 0.7% | $3,245 |
| Hunters Point | Queens | 537 of 740 | 95.2% | 17.1% | 3.5% | $4,556 |
| Vinegar Hill | Brooklyn | 37 of 57 | 94.6% | 0.0% | 2.7% | $5,900 |
| East New York | Brooklyn | 108 of 220 | 94.4% | 0.9% | 5.6% | $3,000 |
| DUMBO | Brooklyn | 52 of 90 | 94.2% | 9.6% | 1.9% | $5,864 |
| Midwood | Brooklyn | 49 of 158 | 93.9% | 12.2% | 4.1% | $3,298 |
| Forest Hills | Queens | 114 of 228 | 93.9% | 14.9% | 0.0% | $3,494 |
| Jamaica | Queens | 107 of 250 | 93.5% | 0.9% | 5.6% | $3,199 |
| Kips Bay | Manhattan | 419 of 632 | 93.3% | 26.0% | 5.5% | $5,122 |
| NoMad | Manhattan | 138 of 174 | 92.8% | 20.3% | 7.2% | $6,223 |
| Hell's Kitchen | Manhattan | 615 of 874 | 92.5% | 26.3% | 5.7% | $4,989 |
| Prospect Lefferts Gardens | Brooklyn | 53 of 84 | 92.5% | 56.6% | 1.9% | $3,395 |
| Crown Heights | Brooklyn | 294 of 501 | 91.5% | 14.3% | 4.1% | $3,936 |
| Lower East Side | Manhattan | 127 of 219 | 91.3% | 13.4% | 3.1% | $5,820 |
| Long Island City | Queens | 200 of 273 | 91.0% | 10.0% | 7.0% | $4,636 |
| Greenpoint | Brooklyn | 243 of 431 | 90.9% | 13.2% | 4.1% | $4,985 |
| Sutton Place | Manhattan | 164 of 252 | 90.9% | 38.4% | 9.1% | $5,593 |
| Murray Hill | Manhattan | 400 of 608 | 90.5% | 27.8% | 8.5% | $5,224 |
| East Williamsburg | Brooklyn | 40 of 100 | 90.0% | 15.0% | 2.5% | $4,600 |
| East Village | Manhattan | 269 of 541 | 90.0% | 31.2% | 7.8% | $5,505 |
| Boerum Hill | Brooklyn | 107 of 182 | 89.7% | 5.6% | 7.5% | $5,000 |
| Flatiron | Manhattan | 115 of 155 | 89.6% | 17.4% | 7.0% | $6,600 |
| Lincoln Square | Manhattan | 327 of 449 | 89.3% | 11.0% | 9.5% | $6,360 |
| Chelsea | Manhattan | 267 of 376 | 89.1% | 16.9% | 7.9% | $6,232 |
| Stuyvesant Heights | Brooklyn | 124 of 418 | 88.7% | 20.2% | 6.5% | $3,499 |
| Hudson Heights | Manhattan | 34 of 56 | 88.2% | 32.4% | 8.8% | $3,298 |
| Williamsburg | Brooklyn | 465 of 881 | 88.0% | 13.8% | 5.4% | $5,000 |
| Astoria | Queens | 348 of 589 | 87.9% | 15.2% | 7.5% | $3,846 |
| Windsor Terrace | Brooklyn | 32 of 42 | 87.5% | 18.8% | 9.4% | $4,189 |
| Washington Heights | Manhattan | 55 of 104 | 87.3% | 29.1% | 9.1% | $3,098 |
| Carnegie Hill | Manhattan | 70 of 118 | 87.1% | 31.4% | 12.9% | $4,898 |
| Bushwick | Brooklyn | 357 of 928 | 87.1% | 38.1% | 5.9% | $3,800 |
| Midtown | Manhattan | 263 of 347 | 86.7% | 22.4% | 12.2% | $5,075 |
| Greenwich Village | Manhattan | 123 of 207 | 86.2% | 27.6% | 11.4% | $6,000 |
| Midtown South | Manhattan | 141 of 203 | 85.8% | 23.4% | 12.1% | $5,295 |
| West Village | Manhattan | 216 of 356 | 85.2% | 31.0% | 12.5% | $5,995 |
| Clinton Hill | Brooklyn | 80 of 151 | 85.0% | 13.8% | 11.3% | $4,100 |
| Upper West Side | Manhattan | 464 of 694 | 84.5% | 21.3% | 11.2% | $5,385 |
| East Harlem | Manhattan | 149 of 283 | 83.9% | 27.5% | 7.4% | $3,495 |
| South Harlem | Manhattan | 91 of 142 | 83.5% | 12.1% | 15.4% | $3,798 |
| Gramercy Park | Manhattan | 127 of 208 | 83.5% | 22.0% | 9.4% | $6,150 |
| Park Slope | Brooklyn | 273 of 354 | 83.2% | 43.2% | 9.5% | $5,398 |
| Turtle Bay | Manhattan | 226 of 331 | 82.7% | 26.5% | 16.8% | $5,136 |
| Prospect Heights | Brooklyn | 63 of 111 | 82.5% | 20.6% | 7.9% | $4,750 |
| Yorkville | Manhattan | 422 of 633 | 82.2% | 15.9% | 14.2% | $4,895 |
| Manhattan Valley | Manhattan | 50 of 123 | 82.0% | 34.0% | 10.0% | $4,125 |
| Carroll Gardens | Brooklyn | 37 of 65 | 81.1% | 10.8% | 13.5% | $5,650 |
| Jackson Heights | Queens | 31 of 95 | 80.6% | 35.5% | 12.9% | $2,765 |
| Rego Park | Queens | 41 of 143 | 80.5% | 9.8% | 12.2% | $3,250 |
| Central Harlem | Manhattan | 110 of 192 | 80.0% | 15.5% | 8.2% | $3,285 |
| Ocean Hill | Brooklyn | 30 of 87 | 80.0% | 13.3% | 6.7% | $3,395 |
| Bedford-Stuyvesant | Brooklyn | 162 of 370 | 79.6% | 20.4% | 7.4% | $3,748 |
| Hamilton Heights | Manhattan | 53 of 110 | 79.2% | 34.0% | 13.2% | $3,404 |
| Soho | Manhattan | 47 of 79 | 78.7% | 14.9% | 17.0% | $6,250 |
| Brooklyn Heights | Brooklyn | 75 of 104 | 78.7% | 8.0% | 8.0% | $5,131 |
| Inwood | Manhattan | 46 of 68 | 78.3% | 19.6% | 15.2% | $2,995 |
| Nolita | Manhattan | 31 of 77 | 77.4% | 35.5% | 12.9% | $5,995 |
| Flushing | Queens | 37 of 139 | 75.7% | 24.3% | 16.2% | $2,910 |
| Lenox Hill | Manhattan | 348 of 660 | 75.0% | 23.0% | 22.7% | $5,609 |
| Ridgewood | Queens | 48 of 199 | 72.9% | 22.9% | 14.6% | $3,400 |
| Ditmars-Steinway | Queens | 56 of 103 | 60.7% | 1.8% | 26.8% | $3,465 |
| Upper East Side | Manhattan | 40 of 128 | 60.0% | 15.0% | 32.5% | $5,470 |
| Woodside | Queens | 35 of 92 | 60.0% | 2.9% | 17.1% | $2,950 |
| Riverdale | Bronx | 32 of 58 | 56.3% | 3.1% | 37.5% | $3,225 |
| East Flatbush | Brooklyn | 32 of 138 | 53.1% | 12.5% | 34.4% | $2,998 |
| Greenwood | Brooklyn | 82 of 120 | 37.8% | 2.4% | 7.3% | $3,352 |
Neighborhood names link to that neighborhood's rent page. Shares use apartments that state a policy; most of the rest of each neighborhood's ads say nothing about pets.
Neighborhood shares follow the buildings that list there. A few large rental complexes can fill most of a neighborhood's ads, so a high share means many listed apartments, not every building on every block.
Pet-friendly apartment finder
Pick a borough, a neighborhood and a size to see the share of ads that allow pets, the share that name dogs, and the median asking rent.
Pet policies by borough and size
NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026. Shares of apartments that state a policy. The live finder adds neighborhoods.
| Borough and size | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Dogs named | No pets | Median ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All five boroughs, any size | 27,924 | 56.4% | 88.3% | 18.0% | 8.1% | $4,261 |
| All five boroughs, studio | 4,630 | 67.0% | 89.3% | 17.2% | 7.1% | $3,695 |
| All five boroughs, 1 bedroom | 10,199 | 61.7% | 89.3% | 16.8% | 8.0% | $4,340 |
| All five boroughs, 2 bedrooms | 8,444 | 54.0% | 89.2% | 18.2% | 7.0% | $4,800 |
| All five boroughs, 3+ bedrooms | 4,651 | 38.9% | 80.6% | 23.0% | 12.7% | $4,700 |
| Manhattan, any size | 12,525 | 65.7% | 89.3% | 22.5% | 8.5% | $5,291 |
| Manhattan, studio | 2,788 | 69.7% | 88.2% | 20.7% | 9.6% | $4,000 |
| Manhattan, 1 bedroom | 5,108 | 66.7% | 88.8% | 20.6% | 9.0% | $5,200 |
| Manhattan, 2 bedrooms | 3,181 | 63.2% | 90.6% | 22.5% | 7.3% | $6,995 |
| Manhattan, 3+ bedrooms | 1,448 | 60.3% | 90.8% | 33.4% | 6.2% | $8,460 |
| Brooklyn, any size | 8,898 | 52.1% | 88.4% | 15.5% | 5.6% | $3,986 |
| Brooklyn, studio | 1,237 | 66.6% | 90.7% | 8.9% | 1.7% | $3,300 |
| Brooklyn, 1 bedroom | 2,921 | 57.6% | 90.6% | 14.3% | 5.6% | $3,800 |
| Brooklyn, 2 bedrooms | 3,176 | 50.2% | 88.4% | 18.6% | 5.7% | $4,350 |
| Brooklyn, 3+ bedrooms | 1,564 | 34.3% | 77.8% | 20.1% | 11.2% | $4,635 |
| Queens, any size | 4,682 | 41.1% | 82.9% | 12.8% | 12.1% | $3,475 |
| Queens, studio | 466 | 55.2% | 91.8% | 21.4% | 5.8% | $3,242 |
| Queens, 1 bedroom | 1,527 | 50.7% | 86.7% | 13.7% | 9.7% | $3,150 |
| Queens, 2 bedrooms | 1,491 | 40.3% | 84.5% | 11.8% | 10.5% | $3,465 |
| Queens, 3+ bedrooms | 1,198 | 24.5% | 61.9% | 4.8% | 27.2% | $3,650 |
| Bronx, any size | 1,597 | 55.2% | 93.9% | 2.6% | 4.5% | $3,235 |
| Bronx, studio | 126 | 58.7% | 97.3% | 4.1% | 2.7% | $2,540 |
| Bronx, 1 bedroom | 591 | 66.7% | 97.2% | 2.3% | 2.0% | $3,150 |
| Bronx, 2 bedrooms | 543 | 61.5% | 94.6% | 3.0% | 3.6% | $3,300 |
| Bronx, 3+ bedrooms | 337 | 23.7% | 71.3% | 1.3% | 22.5% | $3,705 |
| Staten Island, any size | 222 | 35.6% | 43.0% | 3.8% | 57.0% | $3,000 |
Are big NYC buildings more pet friendly than small ones?
Yes, in these ads: 96.2% of apartments in buildings with 200 or more apartments allowed pets, against 70.2% in buildings with fewer than 10 (shares of ads that state a policy). Big buildings also said something about pets more often: 76.8% of their ads stated a policy, against 41.8% in small buildings.
| Building size | Apartments | States a policy | Any pets allowed | Case by case | No pets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 to 9 apartments | 2,585 | 41.8% | 70.2% | 13.0% | 16.8% |
| 10 to 49 apartments | 3,212 | 48.5% | 81.2% | 6.7% | 12.1% |
| 50 to 199 apartments | 4,373 | 61.5% | 89.8% | 2.5% | 7.7% |
| 200 or more apartments | 7,818 | 76.8% | 96.2% | 0.9% | 3.0% |
Building size comes from our building records and covers 17,988 of the 27,924 apartments. Small buildings were the most likely to say "case by case", where the owner or board decides for each pet.
The same pattern shows up by rent. Under $2,500, 71.5% of ads that state a policy allowed pets and 22.6% said no pets. At $4,500 and above, about 92% allowed pets and about 6% said no.
Do pet-friendly apartments cost more in NYC?
They asked more in most comparisons, but the size of the gap depends on what you compare, so we give a range: from no clear gap inside the same building to 11.0% more in the same ZIP code and size. Citywide, without matching, the median ask was $4,695 for pet-friendly apartments and $3,890 for no-pets apartments, but the two groups also differ in area and building size.
Do pet-friendly NYC apartments ask more rent?
Median gap in asking rent between apartments that allow pets and apartments that say no pets, compared within groups.
| Comparison | Median gap | 95% range | Groups | Apartments compared |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Same ZIP code and size (pets allowed vs no pets) | +11.0% | +7.3% to +19.1% | 26 | 2,857 vs 380 |
| + same building size band (pets allowed vs no pets) | +5.9% | +2.8% to +10.2% | 20 | 712 vs 146 |
| Same building and size (pets allowed vs no pets) | −2.7% | −5.2% to +1.3% | 9 | 36 vs 27 |
| Dogs named, same ZIP and size (dogs allowed vs no pets) | +9.7% | +3.7% to +16.3% | 22 | 707 vs 310 |
The gap shrinks as the comparison gets closer: +11.0% in the same ZIP code and size, +5.9% with building size matched, and no clear gap inside the same building.
- Same ZIP code and size: pet-friendly apartments asked a median 11.0% more (95% range 7.3% to 19.1%), across 26 ZIP code and size groups with 10 or more apartments on each side. 23 of the 26 groups were in Manhattan.
- Also matching building size: the gap fell to 5.9% (95% range 2.8% to 10.2%, 20 groups).
- Same building and size: pet-friendly apartments asked 2.7% less (95% range 5.2% less to 1.3% more), but only 9 groups had both kinds of ad, covering 63 apartments.
So most of the citywide gap goes away as the comparison holds the area, size and building more constant. Large buildings allow pets more often (96.2% against 70.2% in buildings under 10 apartments), and the gap roughly halves when building size is matched. These are measured differences between groups of ads, not the price of a pet policy. Our NYC amenity rent report found the same pattern for in-unit laundry.
How much is pet rent in NYC?
Where an ad stated a monthly pet charge, the median was $50 a month (489 apartments in 216 buildings), and 87.9% of those charges were between $25 and $50. One-time pet fees had a median of $300 (119 apartments in 45 buildings).
- 1,212 apartments (4.3% of all) mentioned a pet rent, pet fee or pet deposit in the ad.
- Monthly charges: 150 ads called it "pet rent" (median $50) and 348 called it a monthly "pet fee" (median $42).
- Pet deposits with an amount were rare (18 apartments), too few for a typical figure.
A few large buildings repeat the same fee text across many units, so these medians describe the ads, weighted by apartment, not a typical landlord. In NYC, a security deposit, including any part called a pet deposit, is capped at one month's rent; see the Rent Guidelines Board's security deposit FAQ. Pet rent rules can differ for rent-stabilized apartments, so check our NYC pet law guide before you sign.
Can an NYC landlord say no pets?
Yes. A lease can ban pets, and 8.1% of the ads that stated a policy did. But NYC's Pet Law, in Administrative Code § 27-2009.1, limits how a no-pet clause is enforced in buildings with three or more apartments. If a tenant keeps a pet openly for three months, the landlord or their staff knows, and the landlord does not start a court case in that time, the no-pet clause is waived for that pet. The city's Mayor's Office of Animal Welfare explains the rule, and our guide to NYC pet laws and the 3-month rule covers exceptions, emotional support animals and what to keep as proof.
This is not a way around a no-pets ad. The safer route is to find a building that says yes, or to ask before you apply.
What this means for your NYC apartment search
- Do not read silence as yes. 43.6% of ads said nothing about pets. Ask the agent or building in your first message, and ask about size and breed limits for dogs.
- Check what "pets allowed" covers. 18.0% of ads that state a policy named dogs and 2.1% allowed cats but not dogs; the rest did not say which pets. If you have a large dog, ask about weight limits.
- Look at bigger buildings first. 96.2% of ads in buildings with 200 or more apartments that state a policy allowed pets.
- Budget for pet charges. Where an ad stated one, a monthly pet charge was usually $25 to $50, and one-time fees had a median of $300.
- Compare the same kind of building. In the same building, pet-friendly and no-pets ads asked about the same rent (9 building and size groups), while across a ZIP code the gap was 11.0%.
RentReboot sends new NYC listings that match your budget, size and neighborhoods, including pet-friendly apartments. Always confirm the pet policy and any fees with the landlord before you pay anything. For rents by neighborhood, see our NYC rent data hub and average rents by neighborhood.
More reports from the same fall 2026 listings: how big the average NYC apartment is and do NYC apartments near the subway cost more. For San Francisco, see how many San Francisco apartments allow pets.
How we measured pet-friendly NYC apartments
Sample. NYC listings that we first collected between September 12 and October 12, 2026, with a five-borough ZIP code (New Jersey listings in our NYC feed left out), not a room share, not furnished, and an asking rent from $1,000 to $25,000. We left out classified-board posts, as in our report on what $3,000 rents in NYC, because their addresses are often unverified. We kept one row per apartment, using the latest listing for price, size and building: 27,924 apartments with a bedroom count. The window starts after a change in the set of sites we collect from on September 11, 2026, so we do not compare it with earlier months.
Pet policy. For each listing we read three things: the site's own pet-policy field, the ad text, and the amenity list. Each apartment takes the policy from its latest listing that states one. Within a listing, a pet-policy field wins over the text, and the text wins over the amenity list, except that a generic "pets allowed" is made specific when the amenity list names dogs or cats. The text rules skip negated phrases ("no pets allowed", "not pet friendly"). A building pet amenity (a dog run, pet spa or pet washing station) or a stated pet rent counts as "pets allowed" only when nothing else is stated; that applies to 868 apartments (6.2% of the pet-friendly group). The policy came from the amenity list for 8,057 apartments, the ad text for 4,882 and a pet-policy field for 2,822.
Checks. We hand-checked 120 random apartments with a stated policy: all 120 matched our definitions. An earlier draft check found 4 errors (for example "no dogs allowed, cats OK" read as no pets), and we fixed those rules and reran the numbers. Among 60 random apartments marked "not stated" whose text mentions a pet word, 15 did state a policy we missed. Only 176 of the 12,163 "not stated" apartments mention a pet word, so the missed share is small. In 40 ads with a fee amount, 39 amounts were read correctly. 324 apartments (2.1% of those with a policy) had listings that disagreed, and in buildings with two or more apartments that state a policy, 6.3% had both pet-friendly and no-pets ads.
Rent gaps. For each group (ZIP code and size, or building and size), we divided the median ask of pet-friendly apartments by the median ask of no-pets apartments, and report the median across groups with a 95% range from 2,000 resamples. Apartments with no stated policy are left out of the gap. With 5 or more apartments on each side instead of 10, the ZIP gap was 9.6% (74 groups).
Sensitivity. With classified-board posts included, 53.9% of 34,904 apartments allowed pets and 5.0% said no pets. Counting listings instead of apartments, 41.8% of 66,878 listings allowed pets. Our amenity rent report found pets allowed on 66.5% of apartments with a structured amenity list from January to September 10, 2026. That count used a different window and set of sites, and it treated a missing label as "no", so it does not match the shares here, which keep "not stated" separate.
Limits. These are asking rents and policies as written in ads, not signed leases. An ad can be out of date, and a building's real policy can differ by owner, board or unit. We describe kinds of site only in aggregate. The analysis queries and full results are kept with the report for reproduction.
NYC pet-friendly apartment FAQ
How many NYC apartments allow pets? About half. 49.8% of 27,924 NYC apartments first listed September 12 to October 12, 2026 said pets are allowed, 4.6% said no pets, and 43.6% said nothing. Of the 15,761 ads that stated a policy, 88.3% allowed pets.
How many NYC apartments allow dogs? 2,838 of 27,924 apartments (10.2%) named dogs as allowed, or 18.0% of ads that state a pet policy. Another 38.5% said "pets allowed" without naming the kind, so the share open to dogs may be higher. Ask about weight and breed limits.
Do pet-friendly apartments cost more in NYC? It depends on the comparison. In the same ZIP code and size, pet-friendly apartments asked a median 11.0% more than no-pets apartments (26 groups). With building size also matched, the gap was 5.9%, and inside the same building there was no clear gap (9 groups).
How much is pet rent in NYC? Where an ad stated a monthly pet charge, the median was $50 a month across 489 apartments in 216 buildings, and 87.9% were between $25 and $50. One-time pet fees had a median of $300 across 119 apartments.
Which NYC borough is the most pet friendly? Among ads that state a policy, the Bronx had the highest share allowing pets (93.9%), then Manhattan (89.3%), Brooklyn (88.4%) and Queens (82.9%). Manhattan ads stated a policy most often (65.7%).
Are cats allowed in more NYC apartments than dogs? Most pet-friendly ads name dogs or do not say which pets. Only 324 apartments (2.1% of ads that state a policy) allowed cats but not dogs or did not name dogs. 97 ads said no dogs without mentioning cats.
Can my NYC landlord evict me for having a pet? A lease can ban pets, but under NYC's Pet Law (Administrative Code § 27-2009.1) a no-pet clause is waived in buildings with three or more apartments if you keep a pet openly for three months, the landlord knows, and no court case starts in that time. See our NYC pet laws guide for the details.
What does "pets case by case" mean in an NYC listing? It means the owner or board decides for each pet. 3.7% of NYC ads that state a policy said case by case, and the share was 13.0% in buildings with fewer than 10 apartments.
👉 Set up RentReboot alerts to get new NYC listings in your budget and neighborhoods, including pet-friendly apartments.