West London

Average Rent in Kensington & Holland Park

The median asking rent for a 1-bedroom flat in Kensington & Holland Park is £3,142 pcm, from 1,152 listings first seen in the 90 days to 17 October 2026. Half of them asked between £2,650 and £4,000 pcm, 57% above the London median of £2,000.

Asking rents in Kensington & Holland Park by size

Asking rents in Kensington & Holland Park by number of bedrooms
SizeMedian asking rentMiddle half of listingsListings
Studio£2,000 pcm£1,600 to £2,384661
1-bed£3,142 pcm£2,650 to £4,0001,152
2-bed£4,966 pcm£3,658 to £8,0001,994
3-bed£9,000 pcm£6,450 to £17,3331,077
4-bed£10,833 pcm£8,749 to £14,083406

Rents are per calendar month. Updated 17 October 2026.

What this area covers

Kensington & Holland Park on this page combines the ONS electoral wards Campden, Holland, Abingdon, Queen's Gate, Courtfield. It includes Kensington, Holland Park, High Street Kensington, South Kensington.

Other West London neighbourhoods

Get new flats in Kensington & Holland Park by email

Pick your London neighbourhoods and budget once. RentReboot watches the property portals, letting agent websites, landlord-direct sites, flatshares and build-to-rent operators, and emails you the matching listings.

Set up London alerts

Questions about renting in Kensington & Holland Park

How much does a 1-bedroom flat cost to rent in Kensington & Holland Park?

The median asking rent for a 1-bedroom flat in Kensington & Holland Park is £3,142 pcm, from 1,152 listings first seen in the 90 days to 17 October 2026. Half of them asked between £2,650 and £4,000 pcm. That is 57% above the London median of £2,000.

How much does a 2-bedroom flat cost to rent in Kensington & Holland Park?

The median asking rent for a 2-bedroom flat in Kensington & Holland Park is £4,966 pcm, from 1,994 listings first seen in the 90 days to 17 October 2026. Half of them asked between £3,658 and £8,000 pcm. That is 87% above the London median of £2,650.

How much does a studio flat cost to rent in Kensington & Holland Park?

The median asking rent for a studio flat in Kensington & Holland Park is £2,000 pcm, from 661 listings first seen in the 90 days to 17 October 2026. Half of them asked between £1,600 and £2,384 pcm. That is 27% above the London median of £1,580.

How much does a 3-bedroom flat cost to rent in Kensington & Holland Park?

The median asking rent for a 3-bedroom flat in Kensington & Holland Park is £9,000 pcm, from 1,077 listings first seen in the 90 days to 17 October 2026. Half of them asked between £6,450 and £17,333 pcm. That is 171% above the London median of £3,321.

Which areas does Kensington & Holland Park cover on this page?

It combines these ONS electoral wards: Campden, Holland, Abingdon, Queen's Gate, Courtfield. It includes places such as Kensington, Holland Park, High Street Kensington, South Kensington.

Where do these numbers come from?

Asking rents, not agreed rents. Every whole-home London listing that RentReboot first saw in the 90 days to 17 October 2026, one listing per address (the newest wins, so a flat advertised on several sites counts once). Rooms in flatshares are excluded. A bedroom group with fewer than 10 listings is not shown. London listings often give a street but no flat number, so one address can stand for more than one flat on the same street.

How these numbers are made

Asking rents, not agreed rents. Every whole-home London listing that RentReboot first saw in the 90 days to 17 October 2026, one listing per address (the newest wins, so a flat advertised on several sites counts once). Rooms in flatshares are excluded. A bedroom group with fewer than 10 listings is not shown. London listings often give a street but no flat number, so one address can stand for more than one flat on the same street.

Looking at rooms too? See how much a room in London costs compared with a studio, by neighbourhood. On a fixed budget, see where in London you can rent a flat for £1,500. To compare by travel zone, see how much London rent drops with each Tube zone. Choosing between furnished and unfurnished? See how much more a furnished flat costs in London. For floor area, see how big the average London flat is and its rent per square foot.

Rules on deposits, fees and rent increases for England are on GOV.UK: Your rights as a tenant. Our guides explain what changed on 1 May 2026, deposits and fees and renting a room in a flatshare.