NYC rentals after the FARE Act: what one year of listings showsFormerly fee-bearing apartments returned at higher asks, while fewer stabilized buildings advertised publicly.Read the analysis
NYC market data

Current NYC rent data and monthly reports

What newly listed apartments ask, from the monthly RentReboot NYC Rental Index, plus a rented-apartment snapshot by area and bedroom count, methodology, and a permanent archive of monthly reports.

Updated October 14, 2026 Public aggregate data

NYC Rental Index · October 2026

What newly listed apartments ask

Median first asking rent of the 15,314 apartments newly listed in September 2026, from the monthly RentReboot NYC Rental Index.

Studio
$3,650
1 bedroom
$4,300
2 bedrooms
$4,600

Published October 14, 2026. A new edition comes out in the first week of each month; the next is due in early November 2026.

Borough and neighborhood figures in the full index

July 2026 snapshot

Median asking rent by area and bedroom count

These are medians, not averages. Each sample size is shown below the rent so you can judge how much data sits behind the number. Manhattan appears as three segments (Downtown, Midtown, and Upper Manhattan) because that is how the source dataset aggregates it.

Downtown Manhattan

Studio
$3,850
n=4,632
1 bedroom
$4,995
n=8,698
2 bedrooms
$5,995
n=6,377
3 bedrooms
$7,495
n=2,416

Midtown Manhattan

Studio
$3,975
n=531
1 bedroom
$5,030
n=1,075
2 bedrooms
$7,630
n=491
3 bedrooms
$7,630
n=141

Upper Manhattan

Studio
$2,500
n=673
1 bedroom
$2,800
n=2,034
2 bedrooms
$3,200
n=1,756
3 bedrooms
$3,850
n=735

Brooklyn

Studio
$3,300
n=5,145
1 bedroom
$3,770
n=15,047
2 bedrooms
$4,250
n=16,246
3 bedrooms
$4,500
n=6,059

Queens

Studio
$2,500
n=1,591
1 bedroom
$2,900
n=5,477
2 bedrooms
$3,450
n=3,524
3 bedrooms
$3,800
n=1,096

Bronx

Studio
$2,700
n=275
1 bedroom
$2,800
n=944
2 bedrooms
$3,300
n=859
3 bedrooms
$3,500
n=155

Snapshot captured July 30, 2026. Asking rents are not signed-lease rents.

Area comparison

One-bedroom asking rents

One-bedroom medians range from $2,800 in Upper Manhattan to $5,030 in Midtown. Downtown Manhattan sits at $4,995, Brooklyn at $3,770, Queens at $2,900, and the Bronx at $2,800.

Downtown Manhattan$4,995
Midtown Manhattan$5,030
Upper Manhattan$2,800
Brooklyn$3,770
Queens$2,900
Bronx$2,800
Median advertised monthly rent for one-bedroom listings in RentReboot's public aggregate dataset, captured July 30, 2026.

Data integrity note

Why we are not publishing change percentages yet

A change percentage is only useful when both periods use the same query, geography, deduplication rules, and observation window. That comparison is not recoverable from the current public files, so we are showing the gap instead of inventing precision.

Month over month

Not calculated. The public dataset exposes the current snapshot but no June 2026 snapshot produced with the same query and geography, so a like-for-like month-over-month figure cannot be verified.

Year over year

Not calculated. Existing July 2025 report artifacts use conflicting samples and do not preserve the area-by-bedroom query behind this live snapshot, so publishing a year-over-year percentage would be misleading.

Methodology

What this snapshot measures

This is a point-in-time snapshot of RentReboot's public aggregate asking-rent percentile dataset, captured on July 30, 2026. Each figure is the 50th percentile for listings in the named area and bedroom count with category=all, and each sample size is the public count_unit value returned alongside that percentile. Manhattan is reported as three segments (Downtown, Midtown, and Upper Manhattan) because the public dataset aggregates Manhattan listings that way rather than publishing one borough-wide row; the small residual manhattan bucket, which only covers listings without a finer area assignment, is excluded as unrepresentative. The snapshot is not a closed calendar-month series, does not represent signed leases, and excludes Staten Island because the public dataset does not publish rows for it. Duplicate listings may remain when the same apartment appears on more than one source.

NYC rent FAQ

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in NYC right now?

In September 2026, newly listed NYC apartments asked a median $3,650 for a studio, $4,300 for a one-bedroom and $4,600 for a two-bedroom, according to the October 2026 RentReboot NYC Rental Index (15,314 new listings, rentreboot.com/nyc-rental-index). One-bedrooms ranged from $2,530 in the Bronx to $5,200 in Manhattan. For apartments that rented in the two years before RentReboot’s July 30, 2026 snapshot, the median final asking rent for a one-bedroom was $4,995 in Downtown Manhattan, $5,030 in Midtown, $2,800 in Upper Manhattan, $3,770 in Brooklyn, $2,900 in Queens, and $2,800 in the Bronx. These are the final asking rents of apartments that rented, not signed leases.

What is the average rent in Manhattan and Brooklyn?

RentReboot publishes medians, which resist skew from luxury outliers better than averages. Its neighborhood rent data, the final asking rents of apartments that rented, reports Manhattan as three segments rather than one borough-wide number: in the two years before the July 30, 2026 snapshot, the median one-bedroom was $4,995 Downtown, $5,030 in Midtown, and $2,800 in Upper Manhattan. In Brooklyn, medians were $3,300 for a studio, $3,770 for a one-bedroom, $4,250 for a two-bedroom, and $4,500 for a three-bedroom. Borough-wide asking rents for new listings, Manhattan included, are in the monthly RentReboot NYC Rental Index at rentreboot.com/nyc-rental-index.

Where can I see rent data for a specific NYC neighborhood?

Every NYC neighborhood RentReboot covers has a free rent page at rentreboot.com/average/<neighborhood> — for example, rentreboot.com/average/williamsburg — showing the final asking rents of apartments that rented in the past two years through September 2026, from the 10th to the 90th percentile by bedroom count, with the sample size behind each figure. Where the monthly RentReboot NYC Rental Index covers the neighborhood, the page also shows the median asking rents of its new listings. Browse every neighborhood from the directory at rentreboot.com/average.